Spring Whitecap Series – Race 3

PACIFICA and SPARLE heading upwind DURING RACE 4 OF THE PTSA Spring WhiteCap Series. No whitecaps Friday night but plent the next day. Phot by Pete Leenhouse, Director of the Northwest Wooden Boat School from Dan and Linda's Fly'in Pony.

PACIFICA and SPARKLE heading upwind during Race 3 of PTSA’s Spring WhiteCap Series. No whitecaps Friday night but plenty the next day. Photo by Peter M. Leenhouts, Director of the Northwest Wooden Boat School from Dan and Linda’s Fly’in Pony. The Boat School is a PTSA sponsor this year.

This week we almost had a committee boat.  It was launched around 3:45 Friday and the RC had its gear ready to load but the engine was not happy with its mixture and timing so rather than risk being late setting up the course, and possibly ignominiously being towed back in, it was decided to revert to a dock start.

Wonder of wonders, the half dozen or so weather forecast sources studied all agreed for once (5 kt ESE) and that’s what really happened (for the first hour).  With the light though steady wind, its direction and its apparent coverage of the whole bay, SBTDF seemed like a good course choice, lots of off-wind practice for a change.  Luckily there was enough wind to counter the strong flood tide when approaching ‘B’.

As good as last week’s start was, this week’s seemed chaotic.  To avoid a wind shadow at the head of the dock everyone crowded around the pin and most were not up to speed at the start.  The wind, at least at the dock, held steady  in strength and direction for the first hour, by which time the first half dozen boats had finished.  Then, while most of the fleet was stretched out on the ‘TD’ leg, the wind started to die quite rapidly but all boats managed to finish well within the time limit.

Seventeen boats came out to race, our best turnout in a long while.  Because of the crowded starts and their increasing numbers (and their claim to the gullible RC that their local fleet is becoming the largest, and obviously the best, worldwide) the Thunderbirds have requested a separate start.  So, unless the RC receives any objections, there will in future be two starts with T’birds starting second under the ‘B’ flag.

An unfortunate occurrence during the race was that the ‘D’ mark, which had been set close to, but well south of, the ferry dock moved .2 miles to the SE putting it in the path of the ferry (which made a hard left turn leaving the dock) and shortened the course.  It is not known for sure when or why this happened.  There was a report that a cruising sailboat in the area picked it up and moved it.  We think, but are not sure, it occurred before the leaders rounded it.  Its ending location was used for calculating the length of the race.

          Spring Whitecap 2014

Race 3

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, April 18, 2014 10:56:38 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 18:48:31.0 00:04:17.4 00:39:13.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 4 18:55:39.0 00:09:13.4 00:41:25.6 00:02:12.0 2.0
3 7019 Pacifica 120 3 18:55:20.0 00:08:34.8 00:41:45.2 00:02:31.6 3.0
4 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 84 2 18:53:04.0 00:06:00.4 00:42:03.6 00:02:50.0 4.0
5 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 5 19:00:57.0 00:13:05.1 00:42:51.9 00:03:38.3 5.0
6 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 168 6 19:03:28.0 00:12:00.7 00:46:27.3 00:07:13.7 6.0
7 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 8 19:06:23.0 00:12:39.3 00:48:43.7 00:09:30.1 7.0
8 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 7 19:04:33.0 00:10:39.2 00:48:53.8 00:09:40.2 8.0
9 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 200 9 19:09:48.0 00:14:18.0 00:50:30.0 00:11:16.4 9.0
10 NM Norma Mae Arselich, James 150 10 19:15:50.0 00:10:43.5 01:00:06.5 00:20:52.9 10.0
DNS 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNS No Time 00:16:31.0 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 DNS No Time 00:10:43.5 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 18, 2014 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.29


Division: Thunderbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 1 19:00:24.0 00:14:09.4 00:41:14.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 2 19:00:25.0 00:14:09.4 00:41:15.6 00:00:01.0 2.0
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 3 19:05:24.0 00:14:09.4 00:46:14.6 00:05:00.0 3.0
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 4 19:10:33.0 00:14:09.4 00:51:23.6 00:10:09.0 4.0
5 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 5 19:12:53.0 00:14:09.4 00:53:43.6 00:12:29.0 5.0
6 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 6 19:15:36.0 00:14:09.4 00:56:26.6 00:15:12.0 6.0
7 rd Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 7 19:19:12.0 00:14:09.4 01:00:02.6 00:18:48.0 7.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 18, 2014 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.29


Fleet: PTSA (19 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 18:48:31.0 00:04:17.4 00:39:13.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 5 19:00:24.0 00:14:09.4 00:41:14.6 00:02:01.0 2.0
3 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 6 19:00:25.0 00:14:09.4 00:41:15.6 00:02:02.0 3.0
4 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 4 18:55:39.0 00:09:13.4 00:41:25.6 00:02:12.0 4.0
5 7019 Pacifica 120 3 18:55:20.0 00:08:34.8 00:41:45.2 00:02:31.6 5.0
6 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 84 2 18:53:04.0 00:06:00.4 00:42:03.6 00:02:50.0 6.0
7 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 7 19:00:57.0 00:13:05.1 00:42:51.9 00:03:38.3 7.0
8 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 10 19:05:24.0 00:14:09.4 00:46:14.6 00:07:01.0 8.0
9 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 168 8 19:03:28.0 00:12:00.7 00:46:27.3 00:07:13.7 9.0
10 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 11 19:06:23.0 00:12:39.3 00:48:43.7 00:09:30.1 10.0
11 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 9 19:04:33.0 00:10:39.2 00:48:53.8 00:09:40.2 11.0
12 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 200 12 19:09:48.0 00:14:18.0 00:50:30.0 00:11:16.4 12.0
13 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 13 19:10:33.0 00:14:09.4 00:51:23.6 00:12:10.0 13.0
14 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 14 19:12:53.0 00:14:09.4 00:53:43.6 00:14:30.0 14.0
15 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 15 19:15:36.0 00:14:09.4 00:56:26.6 00:17:13.0 15.0
16 rd Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 17 19:19:12.0 00:14:09.4 01:00:02.6 00:20:49.0 16.0
17 NM Norma Mae Arselich, James 150 16 19:15:50.0 00:10:43.5 01:00:06.5 00:20:52.9 17.0
DNS 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNS No Time 00:16:31.0 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 DNS No Time 00:10:43.5 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Spring Whitecap 2014/Series Standing – 3 races scored

          Spring Whitecap 2014

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, April 18, 2014 10:56:38 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 1 1 1 3.00 1
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 3 5 2 10.00 2
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 2 2 7 11.00 3
4 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 4 6 5 15.00 4
5 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 6 4 6 16.00 5
6 7019 Pacifica 13/DNS 3 3 19.00 6
7 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 5 13/DNS 4 22.00 7
8 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 7 13/RET 9 29.00 8
9 NM Norma Mae Arselich, James 13/DNS 7 10 30.00 9
10 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 13/DNS 13/DNS 8 34.00 10
11T 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 13/RET 13/DSQ 13/DNS 39.00T 11T
11T 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 13/RET 13/DSQ 13/DNS 39.00T 11T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Division: Thunderbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 3 1 2 6.00 1
2 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 4 2 3 9.00 2
3 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 8/DNS 1 10.00 3
4 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 2 4 6 12.00 4
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 3 4 12.00 5
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 8/DNS 8/DNS 5 21.00 6
7 rd Rowdy Fry, Jerry 8/DNS 8/DNS 7 23.00 7

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Fleet: PTSA (19 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 1 1 1 3.00 1
2 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7 4 3 14.00 2
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 3 2 10 15.00 3
4 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 4 7 4 15.00 4
5 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 5 9 7 21.00 5
6 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 9 5 8 22.00 6
7 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 2 20/DNS 2 24.00 7
8 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 10 6 9 25.00 8
9 7019 Pacifica 20/DNS 3 5 28.00 9
10 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 6 11 15 32.00 10
11 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 11 8 13 32.00 11
12 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 8 20/DNS 6 34.00 12
13 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 12 20/RET 12 44.00 13
14 NM Norma Mae Arselich, James 20/DNS 10 17 47.00 14
15 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 20/DNS 20/DNS 11 51.00 15
16 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 20/DNS 20/DNS 14 54.00 16
17 rd Rowdy Fry, Jerry 20/DNS 20/DNS 16 56.00 17
18T 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 20/RET 20/DSQ 20/DNS 60.00T 18T
18T 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 20/RET 20/DSQ 20/DNS 60.00T 18T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Comments are closed.