Spring Whitecap Series, Race 2.

2014-WC-r2

Photo by Wendy Feltham

A dock start again as the committee boat is not ready yet.  Once again (in spite of small craft warnings) there was little wind during the day,  but by race time there was a solid westerly.  Sunshine and wind, how good does it get?   The wind on the dock was 15+ kts., gusty and a little shifty.  The wind near shore is greatly affected by the buildings in town.  It looked stronger out in the bay and it was forecast to build.  There was apparently a lot of decision making (guessing?) going on in the fleet as to which headsail to fly and whether to reef.

We set the course for SDITIDFBF.   ‘IT’ looked like a good windward/leeward leg and proved to be so as the wind shifted a little more northerly after the start.  As our permanent ‘I’ mark is missing we used Capt’n Jack’s orange mooring ball as the mark.  The pass by F on the way to B gave us an option for shortening course if conditions got nasty, unfortunately two boats passed the wrong side of F.

The start was beautifully textbook, almost all the boats were lined up and hit the start line on speed and on time with only inches to spare.  The RC was a couple of seconds late with the horn (admiring the start) which hopefully didn’t cause confusion.  The flag came down on time.

The sea had not had time to build and the wind continued to strengthen leading to some great competition though people were apparently sailing conservatively, we didn’t see many chutes and noticed no round-ups.  Competition was close, on corrected time there was only about a six minute spread between the first and last boats over a nearly six mile course.  Particularly intense was the duel between Kolus and Raven who for most of the course were barely a boat length apart with the lead changing hands several times.  Kolus was ahead at the finish by only five seconds.

This week we were rejoined by the beautiful yawl Pacifica who continues to show us how fast and well sailed she is, and by our old friend Norma MaeNorma Mae, a Catalina 36, does not have her PHRF rating yet so, after some Googling, we have temporarily assigned 150.

Results after the break.

 

          Spring Whitecap 2014

Race 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, April 12, 2014 12:48:01 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 19:00:15.0 00:05:52.2 00:49:22.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 4 19:13:28.0 00:17:19.0 00:51:09.0 00:01:46.2 2.0
3 7019 Pacifica 120 2 19:08:31.0 00:11:44.4 00:51:46.6 00:02:23.8 3.0
4 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 168 5 19:14:04.0 00:16:26.2 00:52:37.8 00:03:15.0 4.0
5 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 3 19:10:58.0 00:12:37.2 00:53:20.8 00:03:58.0 5.0
6 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 7 19:17:21.0 00:17:54.2 00:54:26.8 00:05:04.0 6.0
7 NM Norma Mae Arselich, James 150 6 19:15:15.0 00:14:40.5 00:55:34.5 00:06:11.7 7.0
8T A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 200 8 No Time 00:19:34.0 -00:19:34.0 -01:08:56.8 RET 12.0T
8T 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 9 No Time 00:22:36.0 -00:22:36.0 -01:11:58.8 DSQ 12.0T
8T 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 10 No Time 00:14:40.5 -00:14:40.5 -01:04:03.3 DSQ 12.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 84 DNS No Time 00:08:13.1 No Time No Time DNS 12.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 11, 2014 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.87


Division: Thunderbird (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 1 19:16:22.0 00:19:22.3 00:51:59.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 2 19:16:27.0 00:19:22.3 00:52:04.7 00:00:05.0 2.0
3 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 3 19:18:14.0 00:19:22.3 00:53:51.7 00:01:52.0 3.0
4 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 4 19:24:16.0 00:19:22.3 00:59:53.7 00:07:54.0 4.0
DNS 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 DNS No Time 00:19:22.3 No Time No Time DNS 6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 11, 2014 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.87


Fleet: PTSA (16 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 19:00:15.0 00:05:52.2 00:49:22.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 4 19:13:28.0 00:17:19.0 00:51:09.0 00:01:46.2 2.0
3 7019 Pacifica 120 2 19:08:31.0 00:11:44.4 00:51:46.6 00:02:23.8 3.0
4 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 7 19:16:22.0 00:19:22.3 00:51:59.7 00:02:36.9 4.0
5 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 8 19:16:27.0 00:19:22.3 00:52:04.7 00:02:41.9 5.0
6 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 168 5 19:14:04.0 00:16:26.2 00:52:37.8 00:03:15.0 6.0
7 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 3 19:10:58.0 00:12:37.2 00:53:20.8 00:03:58.0 7.0
8 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 10 19:18:14.0 00:19:22.3 00:53:51.7 00:04:28.9 8.0
9 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 9 19:17:21.0 00:17:54.2 00:54:26.8 00:05:04.0 9.0
10 NM Norma Mae Arselich, James 150 6 19:15:15.0 00:14:40.5 00:55:34.5 00:06:11.7 10.0
11 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 11 19:24:16.0 00:19:22.3 00:59:53.7 00:10:30.9 11.0
12T A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 200 12 No Time 00:19:34.0 -00:19:34.0 -01:08:56.8 RET 17.0T
12T 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 13 No Time 00:22:36.0 -00:22:36.0 -01:11:58.8 DSQ 17.0T
12T 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 14 No Time 00:14:40.5 -00:14:40.5 -01:04:03.3 DSQ 17.0T
DNS 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 DNS No Time 00:19:22.3 No Time No Time DNS 17.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 84 DNS No Time 00:08:13.1 No Time No Time DNS 17.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


          Spring Whitecap 2014

Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, April 12, 2014 12:48:01 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 1 1 2.00 1
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 2 2 4.00 2
3 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 3 5 8.00 3
4 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 6 4 10.00 4
5 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 4 6 10.00 5
6 7019 Pacifica 12/DNS 3 15.00 6
7 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 5 12/DNS 17.00 7
8 NM Norma Mae Arselich, James 12/DNS 7 19.00 8
9 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 7 12/RET 19.00 9
10T 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 12/RET 12/DSQ 24.00T 10T
10T 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 12/RET 12/DSQ 24.00T 10T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Division: Thunderbird (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 3 1 4.00 1
2 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 4 2 6.00 2
3 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 2 4 6.00 3
4 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 6/DNS 7.00 4
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 3 8.00 5

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Fleet: PTSA (16 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 1 1 2.00 1
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 3 2 5.00 2
3 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7 4 11.00 3
4 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 4 7 11.00 4
5 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 9 5 14.00 5
6 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 5 9 14.00 6
7 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 10 6 16.00 7
8 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 6 11 17.00 8
9 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 2 17/DNS 19.00 9
10 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 11 8 19.00 10
11 7019 Pacifica 17/DNS 3 20.00 11
12 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 8 17/DNS 25.00 12
13 NM Norma Mae Arselich, James 17/DNS 10 27.00 13
14 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 12 17/RET 29.00 14
15T 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 17/RET 17/DSQ 34.00T 15T
15T 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 17/RET 17/DSQ 34.00T 15T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Comments are closed.