Wooden Boat Series 2013 Full Results

The results for all three races of the Wooden Boat series and the final positions are shown below.  The results of the Classic Mariners Regatta could not be incorporated as the Thunderbirds sailed a shorter course than the other PHRF boats in CMR and could not be fairly handicapped with them.

Today’s race was a make-up for that cancelled last week for lack of wind.  But once again we arrived at the dock to find no wind.  An hour late, we finally managed to get off a start in a very light, local, easterly breeze.  We set a very short course, SBF2.  Two laps was too ambitious, it took over an hour to complete the 1.4 mile first lap.  Once everyone was safely back at their moorings a very respectable northerly blew in.  Thanks to Larry Fisher for helping out on the dock today.

This year’s Wooden Boat Series was a disappointment on two counts, firstly a low turnout and secondly the absence of wind.  The second is out of our control except that we may have better success with a late afternoon or evening start, or it could be just the luck of the draw.  As to the first, any ideas from the membership for increasing participation would be welcome.  For example, are weekends a bad time for rounding up crew?  Are we competing with family time, or are you just not interested?  Please provide feedback to your friendly board members so we can make improvements for next season.

Wooden boat series/Race 1
Wooden boat series

Race 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, August 24, 2013 7:20:04 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 1 14:04:12.0 00:19:14.3 01:29:57.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 2 14:06:05.0 00:17:11.9 01:33:53.1 00:03:55.4 2.0
DNF 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNF No Time 00:22:26.7 No Time No Time DNF 10.0T
DNF vito Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 225 DNF No Time 00:21:51.8 No Time No Time DNF 10.0T
DNF 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNF No Time 00:19:14.3 No Time No Time DNF 10.0T
DNF 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNF No Time 00:19:14.3 No Time No Time DNF 10.0T
DNF 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 DNF No Time 00:19:14.3 No Time No Time DNF 10.0T
DNF L 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNF No Time 00:14:52.0 No Time No Time DNF 10.0T
DNS 81 Sparkle 129 DNS No Time 00:12:32.1 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, May 25, 2013 12:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.83

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Wooden boat series/Race 2
Wooden boat series

Race 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, August 24, 2013 7:20:04 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle 129 1 13:44:47.0 00:04:56.7 01:24:50.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 2 13:49:05.0 00:06:47.1 01:27:17.9 00:02:27.6 2.0
3 L 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 3 14:02:21.0 00:05:51.9 01:41:29.1 00:16:38.8 3.0
DNS 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNS No Time 00:08:51.3 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T
DNS vito Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 225 DNS No Time 00:08:37.5 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T
DNS 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 DNS No Time 00:07:35.4 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:07:35.4 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T
DNS 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNS No Time 00:07:35.4 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T
DNS 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 DNS No Time 00:07:35.4 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, July 28, 2013 12:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.30

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Wooden boat series/Race 3
Wooden boat series

Race 3

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, August 24, 2013 10:34:31 PM PDT

 Division: PHRF (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 2 16:04:49.0 00:04:07.8 00:55:41.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 3 16:07:16.0 00:04:37.2 00:57:38.8 00:01:57.6 2.0
3 L 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 4 16:09:56.0 00:03:34.2 01:01:21.8 00:05:40.6 3.0
4T 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 1 16:04:32.0 00:04:37.2 00:54:54.8 -00:00:46.4 DSQ 10.0T
DNS 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNS No Time 00:05:23.4 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T
DNS vito Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 225 DNS No Time 00:05:15.0 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T
DNS 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 DNS No Time 00:04:37.2 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T
DNS 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNS No Time 00:04:37.2 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T
DNS 81 Sparkle 129 DNS No Time 00:03:00.6 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, August 25, 2013 15:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 1.40

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Wooden boat series/Series Standing – 3 races scored
Wooden boat series

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, August 24, 2013 7:20:04 PM PDT

 Division: PHRF (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 2 2 1 5.00 1
2 L 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 10/DNF 3 3 16.00 2
3 81 Sparkle 10/DNS 1 10/DNS 21.00 3
4 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 1 10/DNS 10/DNS 21.00 4
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 10/DNF 10/DNS 2 22.00 5
6T vito Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 10/DNF 10/DNS 10/DNS 30.00T 6T
6T 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 10/DNF 10/DNS 10/DNS 30.00T 6T
6T 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 10/DNF 10/DNS 10/DSQ 30.00T 6T
6T 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 10/DNF 10/DNS 10/DNS 30.00T 6T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Comments are closed.