Race 5, Cats Paw 2013

The NWMC's new boat, a Stuart Knockabou,t picks a fine night for its first race. Photo by Wendy Feltham.

The NWMC’s new boat, a Stuart Knockabout, picks a fine night for its first race. Photo by Wendy Feltham.

Those that wished for more wind this week got their wish. 10 boats came out to have a go at it. The westerly showed up right on time, wind was 10-15 at the start, but in the second lap it picked up to 15-20 with some gusts that I’m sure made it interesting enough that four boats had enough and went in. Pacemaker frolicked with the breeze and finished first, with a new boat named “Stewart” that seemed to handle the breeze well and finished second across the line. (corrected results follow)

Satch

More pictures and complete results follow the break

Cats Paw 2013

Race 5

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, July 26, 2013 10:16:31 PM PDT

 

(Entries=21) PHRF A | tbird | PTSA

Division: PHRF A (14 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating FinishOrder FinishTime TimeAllowance CorrectedTime TimeBehind Adjustments Pts
1 stewart Stewart 198 2 19:12:52.0 00:23:45.6 00:44:06.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 1 19:12:29.0 00:19:19.2 00:48:09.8 00:04:03.4 2.0
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 3 19:14:30.0 00:21:14.4 00:48:15.6 00:04:09.2 3.0
DNF tn True North Nolasco, Peter 207 DNF No Time 00:24:50.4 No Time No Time DNF 15.0T
DNF 36028 Vivaci Butz 102 DNF No Time 00:12:14.4 No Time No Time DNF 15.0T
DNF 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNF No Time 00:10:04.8 No Time No Time DNF 15.0T
DNS wizard Wizard of Hong Kong 187 DNS No Time 00:22:26.4 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNS No Time 00:21:57.6 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 DNS No Time 00:21:14.4 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 150 DNS No Time 00:18:00.0 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 DNS No Time 00:15:28.8 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 DNS No Time 00:15:28.8 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 DNS No Time 00:15:28.8 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 DNS No Time 00:07:12.0 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 27, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 7.20

Division: tbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating FinishOrder FinishTime TimeAllowance CorrectedTime TimeBehind Adjustments Pts
1 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 4 19:18:46.0 00:23:45.6 00:50:00.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 5 19:19:29.0 00:23:45.6 00:50:43.4 00:00:43.0 2.0
3 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 6 19:21:19.0 00:23:45.6 00:52:33.4 00:02:33.0 3.0
4T 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 7 No Time 00:23:45.6 -00:23:45.6 -01:13:46.0 DSQ 8.0T
DNF 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNF No Time 00:23:45.6 No Time No Time DNF 8.0T
DNS 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 DNS No Time 00:23:45.6 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:23:45.6 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 27, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 7.20

Fleet: PTSA (21 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating FinishOrder FinishTime TimeAllowance CorrectedTime TimeBehind Adjustments Pts
1 stewart Stewart 198 2 19:12:52.0 00:23:45.6 00:44:06.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 1 19:12:29.0 00:19:19.2 00:48:09.8 00:04:03.4 2.0
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 3 19:14:30.0 00:21:14.4 00:48:15.6 00:04:09.2 3.0
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 4 19:18:46.0 00:23:45.6 00:50:00.4 00:05:54.0 4.0
5 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 5 19:19:29.0 00:23:45.6 00:50:43.4 00:06:37.0 5.0
6 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 6 19:21:19.0 00:23:45.6 00:52:33.4 00:08:27.0 6.0
7T 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 7 No Time 00:23:45.6 -00:23:45.6 -01:07:52.0 DSQ 22.0T
DNF tn True North Nolasco, Peter 207 DNF No Time 00:24:50.4 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNF No Time 00:23:45.6 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 36028 Vivaci Butz 102 DNF No Time 00:12:14.4 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNF No Time 00:10:04.8 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNS 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 DNS No Time 00:23:45.6 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:23:45.6 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS wizard Wizard of Hong Kong 187 DNS No Time 00:22:26.4 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNS No Time 00:21:57.6 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 DNS No Time 00:21:14.4 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 150 DNS No Time 00:18:00.0 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 DNS No Time 00:15:28.8 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 DNS No Time 00:15:28.8 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 DNS No Time 00:15:28.8 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 DNS No Time 00:07:12.0 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Satch

Cats Paw 2013

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, July 26, 2013 10:16:31 PM PDT

 

(Entries=21) PHRF A | tbird | PTSA

Division: PHRF A (14 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 TotalPoints Pos
1 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 3 4 15/DNF 1 3 26.00 1
2 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 1 1 1 15/DNS 15/DNS 33.00 2
3 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 6 15/DNS 15/DNS 4 2 42.00 3
4 sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 15/DNS 2 15/DNF 2 15/DNS 49.00 4
5 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 4 15/DNS 15/DNF 3 15/DNF 52.00 5
6 stewart Stewart 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/DNS 1 61.00 6
7 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 2 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/DNS 62.00 7
8 ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 15/DNS 3 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/DNS 63.00 8
9 wizard Wizard of Hong Kong 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/DNS 5 15/DNS 65.00 9
10 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 15/DNS 5 15/DNF 15/DNS 15/DNS 65.00 10
11 36028 Vivaci Butz 5 15/DNS 15/DNF 15/DNS 15/DNF 65.00 11
12 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 15/DNS 6 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/DNS 66.00 12
13T tn True North Nolasco, Peter 15/DNS 15/DNF 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/DNF 75.00T 13T
13T 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/DNF 15/DNS 15/DNS 75.00T 13T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Division: tbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 TotalPoints Pos
1 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 2 4 8/DNF 3 2 19.00 1
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 8/DNS 2 8/DNF 2 1 21.00 2
3 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 3 6 8/DNF 1 3 21.00 3
4 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 1 1 8/DNF 8/DNS 8/DNS 26.00 4
5 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 4 3 8/DNF 8/DNS 8/DSQ 31.00 5
6 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 8/DNS 5 8/DNF 4 8/DNF 33.00 6
7 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNF 8/DNS 8/DNS 40.00 7

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Fleet: PTSA (21 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 TotalPoints Pos
1 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 4 5 22/DNF 1 3 35.00 1
2 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 1 1 1 22/DNS 22/DNS 47.00 2
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 6 10 22/DNF 5 5 48.00 3
4 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 8 12 22/DNF 2 6 50.00 4
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 22/DNS 6 22/DNF 4 4 58.00 5
6 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 10 22/DNS 22/DNS 8 2 64.00 6
7 sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 22/DNS 2 22/DNF 3 22/DNS 71.00 7
8 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 3 4 22/DNF 22/DNS 22/DNS 73.00 8
9 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 5 22/DNS 22/DNF 7 22/DNF 78.00 9
10 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 9 7 22/DNF 22/DNS 22/DSQ 82.00 10
11 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 22/DNS 11 22/DNF 6 22/DNF 83.00 11
12 stewart Stewart 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNS 1 89.00 12
13 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 2 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNS 90.00 13
14 ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 22/DNS 3 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNS 91.00 14
15 36028 Vivaci Butz 7 22/DNS 22/DNF 22/DNS 22/DNF 95.00 15
16 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 22/DNS 8 22/DNF 22/DNS 22/DNS 96.00 16
17 wizard Wizard of Hong Kong 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNS 9 22/DNS 97.00 17
18 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 22/DNS 9 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNS 97.00 18
19T tn True North Nolasco, Peter 22/DNS 22/DNF 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNF 110.00T 19T
19T 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNF 22/DNS 22/DNS 110.00T 19T
19T 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNF 22/DNS 22/DNS 110.00T 19T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB

 

Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.