Cat’s Paw Series Results 2013, Race 3

SPARKLE on a beautiful June evening. Photo by Wendy Feltham.

SPARKLE on a beautiful June evening. Photo by Wendy Feltham.

Fourteen boats came out to enjoy a beautiful warm summer evening.  The wind at the dock before the start was about 8 kts from the NNE, the closest course to give a windward/leeward leg was between the red Pt. Hudson buoy and the green Kilisut Hbr.  entrance buoy.  The Race Committee watched the wind fill in across the bay to Indian Island, it looked solid in the inlet and was building on the dock so they injudiciously added a side trip to the Marine Science Center mark, for a course of SMGBF.   The beat to B went well but then the wind started to slowly weaken and become variable in direction.  It continued to weaken and became a  parking lot around G for the boats arriving later.  In the end only one boat was able to finish within the time limit (guess which).  Pegasus now has three bullets and leads her competition by around four minutes on corrected time, well done Dan.  Oden and Silent Way were able to work the cat’s paws and tide lines to good effect and were nearly back at B when time ran out.  Sparkle took a flyer and sailed deep into the bay, where we could not see any wind, then she reached along the waterfront.  It nearly paid off as they were approaching B at the end.

More photos and full results follow the break.

This week I have rerun and re-posted the results for races 1 and 2, as well as race 3 and the standings, due to an error that was throwing out one of every two races instead of one in six.  Also three PHRF ratings have been corrected.  Once again I request everyone who is not a Thunderbirder to take the time to check I have the right handicap for your boat.  You can find the one I am using listed on the individual race results page, its in the fifth column from the left, headed “rating”.  You can notify the committee of any errors next time you check in for a race.

Also, in the interests of fairness and to increase the challenge to her, Martha has requested that, for PTSA races only, her time allowance be reduced from 171 to 150 seconds per mile.  I have made that change.

 

          Cats Paw 2013 Race 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, June 28, 2013 11:22:44 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:00:37.0 00:04:06.0 00:51:31.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 3 19:09:01.0 00:08:48.9 00:55:12.1 00:03:41.1 2.0
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 5 19:14:21.0 00:12:05.7 00:57:15.3 00:05:44.3 3.0
4 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 2 19:08:23.0 00:05:44.4 00:57:38.6 00:06:07.6 4.0
5 36028 Vivaci Butz 102 4 19:11:35.0 00:06:58.2 00:59:36.8 00:08:05.8 5.0
6 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 9 19:20:34.0 00:11:00.1 01:04:33.9 00:13:02.9 6.0
DNS tn True North Nolasco, Peter 207 DNS No Time 00:14:08.7 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNS No Time 00:12:30.3 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 DNS No Time 00:12:05.7 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 150 DNS No Time 00:10:15.0 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 DNS No Time 00:08:48.9 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 DNS No Time 00:08:48.9 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 31, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.10


Division: tbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 6 19:15:03.0 00:13:31.8 00:56:31.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 7 19:17:56.0 00:13:31.8 00:59:24.2 00:02:53.0 2.0
3 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 8 19:19:01.0 00:13:31.8 01:00:29.2 00:03:58.0 3.0
4 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 10 19:21:13.0 00:13:31.8 01:02:41.2 00:06:10.0 4.0
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:13:31.8 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T
DNS 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 DNS No Time 00:13:31.8 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T
DNS 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNS No Time 00:13:31.8 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 31, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.10


Fleet: PTSA (19 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:00:37.0 00:04:06.0 00:51:31.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 3 19:09:01.0 00:08:48.9 00:55:12.1 00:03:41.1 2.0
3 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 6 19:15:03.0 00:13:31.8 00:56:31.2 00:05:00.2 3.0
4 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 5 19:14:21.0 00:12:05.7 00:57:15.3 00:05:44.3 4.0
5 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 2 19:08:23.0 00:05:44.4 00:57:38.6 00:06:07.6 5.0
6 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 7 19:17:56.0 00:13:31.8 00:59:24.2 00:07:53.2 6.0
7 36028 Vivaci Butz 102 4 19:11:35.0 00:06:58.2 00:59:36.8 00:08:05.8 7.0
8 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 8 19:19:01.0 00:13:31.8 01:00:29.2 00:08:58.2 8.0
9 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 10 19:21:13.0 00:13:31.8 01:02:41.2 00:11:10.2 9.0
10 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 9 19:20:34.0 00:11:00.1 01:04:33.9 00:13:02.9 10.0
DNS tn True North Nolasco, Peter 207 DNS No Time 00:14:08.7 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:13:31.8 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 DNS No Time 00:13:31.8 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNS No Time 00:13:31.8 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNS No Time 00:12:30.3 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 DNS No Time 00:12:05.7 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 150 DNS No Time 00:10:15.0 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 DNS No Time 00:08:48.9 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 DNS No Time 00:08:48.9 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

 

          Cats Paw 2013 Race2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, June 28, 2013 11:22:44 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:24:48.0 00:05:10.2 00:59:37.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 19:35:23.0 00:11:06.9 01:04:16.1 00:04:38.3 2.0
3 ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 150 3 19:38:56.0 00:12:55.5 01:06:00.5 00:06:22.7 3.0
4 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 5 19:43:47.0 00:15:15.1 01:08:31.9 00:08:54.1 4.0
5 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 8 19:52:34.0 00:15:46.1 01:16:47.9 00:17:10.1 5.0
6 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 7 19:52:24.0 00:15:15.1 01:17:08.9 00:17:31.1 6.0
DNF tn True North Nolasco, Peter 207 DNF No Time 00:17:50.2 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:13:52.4 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 DNS No Time 00:11:06.9 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 DNS No Time 00:11:06.9 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS 36028 Vivaci Butz 102 DNS No Time 00:08:47.3 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNS No Time 00:07:14.3 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 15, 2013 18:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.17


Division: tbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 4 19:43:36.0 00:17:03.7 01:06:32.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 6 19:50:53.0 00:17:03.7 01:13:49.3 00:07:17.0 2.0
3 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 9 19:52:52.0 00:17:03.7 01:15:48.3 00:09:16.0 3.0
4 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 10 19:54:21.0 00:17:03.7 01:17:17.3 00:10:45.0 4.0
5 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 11 19:57:29.0 00:17:03.7 01:20:25.3 00:13:53.0 5.0
6 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 12 19:57:37.0 00:17:03.7 01:20:33.3 00:14:01.0 6.0
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:17:03.7 No Time No Time DNS 8.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 15, 2013 18:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.17


Fleet: PTSA (19 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:24:48.0 00:05:10.2 00:59:37.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 19:35:23.0 00:11:06.9 01:04:16.1 00:04:38.3 2.0
3 ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 150 3 19:38:56.0 00:12:55.5 01:06:00.5 00:06:22.7 3.0
4 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 4 19:43:36.0 00:17:03.7 01:06:32.3 00:06:54.5 4.0
5 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 5 19:43:47.0 00:15:15.1 01:08:31.9 00:08:54.1 5.0
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 6 19:50:53.0 00:17:03.7 01:13:49.3 00:14:11.5 6.0
7 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 9 19:52:52.0 00:17:03.7 01:15:48.3 00:16:10.5 7.0
8 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 8 19:52:34.0 00:15:46.1 01:16:47.9 00:17:10.1 8.0
9 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 7 19:52:24.0 00:15:15.1 01:17:08.9 00:17:31.1 9.0
10 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 10 19:54:21.0 00:17:03.7 01:17:17.3 00:17:39.5 10.0
11 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 11 19:57:29.0 00:17:03.7 01:20:25.3 00:20:47.5 11.0
12 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 12 19:57:37.0 00:17:03.7 01:20:33.3 00:20:55.5 12.0
DNF tn True North Nolasco, Peter 207 DNF No Time 00:17:50.2 No Time No Time DNF 20.0T
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:17:03.7 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:13:52.4 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 DNS No Time 00:11:06.9 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 DNS No Time 00:11:06.9 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS 36028 Vivaci Butz 102 DNS No Time 00:08:47.3 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNS No Time 00:07:14.3 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

 

          Cats Paw 2013 Race3

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, June 28, 2013 11:22:44 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:57:40.0 00:08:00.0 01:44:40.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNF 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNF No Time 00:24:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 DNF No Time 00:23:36.0 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 DNF No Time 00:17:12.0 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 DNF No Time 00:17:12.0 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 36028 Vivaci Butz 102 DNF No Time 00:13:36.0 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNF No Time 00:11:12.0 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNS tn True North Nolasco, Peter 207 DNS No Time 00:27:36.0 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 DNS No Time 00:23:36.0 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:21:28.0 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 150 DNS No Time 00:20:00.0 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 DNS No Time 00:17:12.0 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 29, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 8.00


Division: tbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
DNF 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 DNF No Time 00:26:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 8.0T
DNF 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNF No Time 00:26:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 8.0T
DNF 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNF No Time 00:26:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 8.0T
DNF 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 DNF No Time 00:26:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 8.0T
DNF 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNF No Time 00:26:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 8.0T
DNF 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNF No Time 00:26:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 8.0T
DNF 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 DNF No Time 00:26:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 8.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 29, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 8.00


Fleet: PTSA (19 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:57:40.0 00:08:00.0 01:44:40.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNF 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 DNF No Time 00:26:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 20.0T
DNF 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNF No Time 00:26:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 20.0T
DNF 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNF No Time 00:26:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 20.0T
DNF 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 DNF No Time 00:26:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 20.0T
DNF 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNF No Time 00:26:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 20.0T
DNF 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNF No Time 00:26:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 20.0T
DNF 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 DNF No Time 00:26:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 20.0T
DNF 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNF No Time 00:24:24.0 No Time No Time DNF 20.0T
DNF 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 DNF No Time 00:23:36.0 No Time No Time DNF 20.0T
DNF sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 DNF No Time 00:17:12.0 No Time No Time DNF 20.0T
DNF 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 DNF No Time 00:17:12.0 No Time No Time DNF 20.0T
DNF 36028 Vivaci Butz 102 DNF No Time 00:13:36.0 No Time No Time DNF 20.0T
DNF 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNF No Time 00:11:12.0 No Time No Time DNF 20.0T
DNS tn True North Nolasco, Peter 207 DNS No Time 00:27:36.0 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 DNS No Time 00:23:36.0 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:21:28.0 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 150 DNS No Time 00:20:00.0 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T
DNS rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 DNS No Time 00:17:12.0 No Time No Time DNS 20.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

 

          Cats Paw 2013

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, June 28, 2013 11:22:44 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 1 1 1 3.00 1
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 3 4 13/DNF 20.00 2
3 sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 13/DNS 2 13/DNF 28.00 3
4 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 2 13/DNS 13/DNS 28.00 4
5 ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 13/DNS 3 13/DNS 29.00 5
6 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 4 13/DNS 13/DNF 30.00 6
7 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 13/DNS 5 13/DNF 31.00 7
8 36028 Vivaci Butz 5 13/DNS 13/DNF 31.00 8
9 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 13/DNS 6 13/DNS 32.00 9
10 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 6 13/DNS 13/DNS 32.00 10
11T tn True North Nolasco, Peter 13/DNS 13/DNF 13/DNS 39.00T 11T
11T 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNF 39.00T 11T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: tbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 1 1 8/DNF 10.00 1
2 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 2 4 8/DNF 14.00 2
3 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 4 3 8/DNF 15.00 3
4 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 3 6 8/DNF 17.00 4
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 8/DNS 2 8/DNF 18.00 5
6 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 8/DNS 5 8/DNF 21.00 6
7 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNF 24.00 7

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA (19 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 1 1 1 3.00 1
2 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 3 4 20/DNF 27.00 2
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 4 5 20/DNF 29.00 3
4 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 6 10 20/DNF 36.00 4
5 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 9 7 20/DNF 36.00 5
6 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 8 12 20/DNF 40.00 6
7 sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 20/DNS 2 20/DNF 42.00 7
8 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 2 20/DNS 20/DNS 42.00 8
9 ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 20/DNS 3 20/DNS 43.00 9
10 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 5 20/DNS 20/DNF 45.00 10
11 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 20/DNS 6 20/DNF 46.00 11
12 36028 Vivaci Butz 7 20/DNS 20/DNF 47.00 12
13 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 20/DNS 8 20/DNF 48.00 13
14 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 20/DNS 9 20/DNS 49.00 14
15 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 10 20/DNS 20/DNS 50.00 15
16 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 20/DNS 11 20/DNF 51.00 16
17T tn True North Nolasco, Peter 20/DNS 20/DNF 20/DNS 60.00T 17T
17T 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 20/DNS 20/DNS 20/DNF 60.00T 17T
17T 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 20/DNS 20/DNS 20/DNF 60.00T 17T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Comments are closed.