CMR Day 1

MARTHA and ANNIE TOO start downwind. Photo by Sarah Fairbank

MARTHA and ANNIE TOO start downwind. Photo by Sarah Fairbank

Day one of the 30th Classic Mariners Regatta, got off to a slow start with a fast finish.

30 boats waited 50 minutes for the first start as a light SE wind died to be replaced by a nice NW wind.  A long triangle was set in the Bay with six starts and various portions of the course used.  The 6 meters raced the windward-leeward marks 3 times around, and the T-birds did the same twice around.  The A class sailed the triangle twice.  B class, schooners (unrated) and inshore boats sailed the triangle once.

The entire fleet did an amazing job of keeping up with their starts and the finishes were a  fine mix of classes.

Classic Mariners Regatta

Race CMR Race 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, June 8, 2013 4:34:54 PM PDT

 

(Entries=32) 6 meters | PHRF A | PHRF B | Schooners | T-Birds | inshore

Division: 6 meters (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating FinishOrder FinishTime TimeAllowance CorrectedTime TimeBehind Adjustments Pts
1 US 123 Finnegan Parker, Andy 100 17 14:13:46.0 00:14:00.0 01:14:46.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 107 Frenzy Phillips, Rodger 100 20 14:15:30.0 00:14:00.0 01:16:30.0 00:01:44.0 2.0
3 KC 12 CA VA Martin, Don 100 22 14:16:22.0 00:14:00.0 01:17:22.0 00:02:36.0 3.0
4 US 73 Saga Mackey, Kimo 100 23 14:16:32.0 00:14:00.0 01:17:32.0 00:02:46.0 4.0
5 KC 19 Saskia II 100 24 14:16:47.0 00:14:00.0 01:17:47.0 00:03:01.0 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 9, 2013 12:45:00.0, Length (nm) = 8.40

Division: PHRF A (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating FinishOrder FinishTime TimeAllowance CorrectedTime TimeBehind Adjustments Pts
1 martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 14 14:11:05.0 00:19:22.8 01:01:42.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 19 14:14:17.0 00:20:03.6 01:04:13.4 00:02:31.2 2.0
3 81 Sparkle Hupy, McGinn 129 13 14:11:01.0 00:14:37.2 01:06:23.8 00:04:41.6 3.0
4 19 Prophet Smaalders, Mark 169 25 14:20:19.0 00:19:09.2 01:11:09.8 00:09:27.6 4.0
5 L 45 -1 Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 29 14:29:00.0 00:17:00.0 01:22:00.0 00:20:17.8 5.0
6 7337 Dirigo II Lohrey, Arthur 192 30 14:40:27.0 00:21:45.6 01:28:41.4 00:26:59.2 6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 9, 2013 12:50:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.80

Division: PHRF B (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating FinishOrder FinishTime TimeAllowance CorrectedTime TimeBehind Adjustments Pts
1 T 4 Symra Vastewart, Andy 260 2 13:46:38.0 00:14:44.0 00:31:54.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 cm 31 Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 225 1 13:46:03.0 00:12:45.0 00:33:18.0 00:01:24.0 2.0
3 5 Aura Fay, Ward 249 3 13:48:14.0 00:14:06.6 00:34:07.4 00:02:13.4 3.0
4 hakoom Hakoom Younker, Linun 283 5 13:52:07.0 00:16:02.2 00:36:04.8 00:04:10.8 4.0
5 second wind Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 4 13:51:11.0 00:13:05.4 00:38:05.6 00:06:11.6 5.0
6 7 Tempest Brock, Bill 282 6 13:54:51.0 00:15:58.8 00:38:52.2 00:06:58.2 6.0
7 able Able Levy, Bertram 300 8 14:02:38.0 00:17:00.0 00:45:38.0 00:13:44.0 7.0
8 bryony Bryony Stohlman, Christopher 270 10 14:07:43.0 00:15:18.0 00:52:25.0 00:20:31.0 8.0
9 sharon l Sharon L Griffith, Tupper 300 27 14:26:38.0 00:17:00.0 01:09:38.0 00:37:44.0 9.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 9, 2013 13:00:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.40

Division: Schooners (3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating FinishOrder FinishTime TimeAllowance CorrectedTime TimeBehind Adjustments Pts
1 toadstool Toadstool Trailer, Joseph 300 16 14:11:51.0 00:17:00.0 00:49:51.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 ceridwen Ceridwen McCleary, Mathew 300 26 14:26:05.0 00:17:00.0 01:04:05.0 00:14:14.0 2.0
DNS suva Suva Baldwin, Lloyd 300 DNS No Time 00:17:00.0 No Time No Time DNS 4.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 9, 2013 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.40

Division: T-Birds (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating FinishOrder FinishTime Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 7 14:01:41.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 9 14:06:20.0 2.0
3 tzieu Tzieu Walker, Scott 18 14:13:49.0 3.0
4 rowdy Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 28 14:26:46.0 4.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 9, 2013 12:55:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.60

Division: inshore (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating FinishOrder FinishTime TimeAllowance CorrectedTime TimeBehind Adjustments Pts
1 941 Whisper Rice, Brad 300 11 14:09:15.0 00:17:00.0 00:42:15.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 85 Trudi Scott, Mike 300 12 14:09:27.0 00:17:00.0 00:42:27.0 00:00:12.0 2.0
3 7612 Katie Mae Watson, Lynn 300 15 14:11:31.0 00:17:00.0 00:44:31.0 00:02:16.0 3.0
4 stella Stella Blue Dunlap, Juniper 300 21 14:16:19.0 00:17:00.0 00:49:19.0 00:07:04.0 4.0
DNS suzanne Suzanne Sones, David 300 DNS No Time 00:17:00.0 No Time No Time DNS 6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 9, 2013 13:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.40

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Myron Gauger

 

Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

 

 

 

Classic Mariners Regatta

Race CMR Race 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, June 8, 2013 5:06:18 PM PDT

 

(Entries=32) 6 meters | PHRF A | PHRF B | Schooners | T-Birds | inshore

Division: 6 meters (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating FinishOrder FinishTime TimeAllowance CorrectedTime TimeBehind Adjustments Pts
1 US 73 Saga Mackey, Kimo 100 20 16:25:42.0 00:14:00.0 01:16:42.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 107 Frenzy Phillips, Rodger 100 21 16:27:22.0 00:14:00.0 01:18:22.0 00:01:40.0 2.0
3 KC 19 Saskia II 100 22 16:27:29.0 00:14:00.0 01:18:29.0 00:01:47.0 3.0
4 KC 12 CA VA Martin, Don 100 26 16:29:51.0 00:14:00.0 01:20:51.0 00:04:09.0 4.0
5 US 123 Finnegan Parker, Andy 100 28 16:31:34.0 00:14:00.0 01:22:34.0 00:05:52.0 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 9, 2013 14:55:00.0, Length (nm) = 8.40

Division: PHRF A (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating FinishOrder FinishTime TimeAllowance CorrectedTime TimeBehind Adjustments Pts
1 martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 10 16:17:12.0 00:19:22.8 00:57:49.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 19 16:24:43.0 00:20:03.6 01:04:39.4 00:06:50.2 2.0
3 L 45 -1 Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 15 16:22:04.0 00:17:00.0 01:05:04.0 00:07:14.8 3.0
4 81 Sparkle Hupy, McGinn 129 13 16:20:16.0 00:14:37.2 01:05:38.8 00:07:49.6 4.0
5 19 Prophet Smaalders, Mark 169 27 16:30:44.0 00:19:09.2 01:11:34.8 00:13:45.6 5.0
6 7337 Dirigo II Lohrey, Arthur 192 29 16:34:42.0 00:21:45.6 01:12:56.4 00:15:07.2 6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 9, 2013 15:00:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.80

Division: PHRF B (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating FinishOrder FinishTime TimeAllowance CorrectedTime TimeBehind Adjustments Pts
1 5 Aura Fay, Ward 249 1 16:02:50.0 00:14:06.6 00:38:43.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 hakoom Hakoom Younker, Linun 283 3 16:05:18.0 00:16:02.2 00:39:15.8 00:00:32.4 2.0
3 cm 31 Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 225 2 16:03:20.0 00:12:45.0 00:40:35.0 00:01:51.6 3.0
4 T 4 Symra Vastewart, Andy 260 4 16:05:41.0 00:14:44.0 00:40:57.0 00:02:13.6 4.0
5 able Able Levy, Bertram 300 7 16:10:40.0 00:17:00.0 00:43:40.0 00:04:56.6 5.0
6 7 Tempest Brock, Bill 282 6 16:09:39.0 00:15:58.8 00:43:40.2 00:04:56.8 6.0
7 sharon l Sharon L Griffith, Tupper 300 8 16:11:07.0 00:17:00.0 00:44:07.0 00:05:23.6 7.0
8 second wind Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 5 16:09:32.0 00:13:05.4 00:46:26.6 00:07:43.2 8.0
9 bryony Bryony Stohlman, Christopher 270 9 16:15:33.0 00:15:18.0 00:50:15.0 00:11:31.6 9.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 9, 2013 15:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.40

Division: Schooners (3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating FinishOrder FinishTime TimeAllowance CorrectedTime TimeBehind Adjustments Pts
1 toadstool Toadstool Trailer, Joseph 300 12 16:19:47.0 00:17:00.0 00:47:47.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 ceridwen Ceridwen McCleary, Mathew 300 23 16:27:41.0 00:17:00.0 00:55:41.0 00:07:54.0 2.0
DNS suva Suva Baldwin, Lloyd 300 DNS No Time 00:17:00.0 No Time No Time DNS 4.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 9, 2013 15:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.40

Division: T-Birds (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating FinishOrder FinishTime Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 11 16:17:36.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 16 16:22:10.0 2.0
3 tzieu Tzieu Walker, Scott 17 16:22:44.0 3.0
4 rowdy Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 24 16:28:50.0 4.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 9, 2013 15:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.60

Division: inshore (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating FinishOrder FinishTime TimeAllowance CorrectedTime TimeBehind Adjustments Pts
1 941 Whisper Rice, Brad 300 14 16:21:44.0 00:17:00.0 00:44:44.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 stella Stella Blue Dunlap, Juniper 300 18 16:23:32.0 00:17:00.0 00:46:32.0 00:01:48.0 2.0
3 7612 Katie Mae Watson, Lynn 300 25 16:29:45.0 00:17:00.0 00:52:45.0 00:08:01.0 3.0
DNF 85 Trudi Scott, Mike 300 DNF No Time 00:17:00.0 No Time No Time DNF 6.0T
DNS suzanne Suzanne Sones, David 300 DNS No Time 00:17:00.0 No Time No Time DNS 6.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 9, 2013 15:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.40

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Myron Gauger

 

Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

 

 

 

Classic Mariners Regatta

Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, June 8, 2013 5:06:18 PM PDT

 

(Entries=32) 6 meters | PHRF A | PHRF B | Schooners | T-Birds | inshore

Division: 6 meters (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper CMR Race 1 CMR Race 2 TotalPoints Pos
1 107 Frenzy Phillips, Rodger 2 2 4.00 1
2 US 73 Saga Mackey, Kimo 4 1 5.00 2
3 US 123 Finnegan Parker, Andy 1 5 6.00 3
4 KC 12 CA VA Martin, Don 3 4 7.00 4
5 KC 19 Saskia II 5 3 8.00 5

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Division: PHRF A (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper CMR Race 1 CMR Race 2 TotalPoints Pos
1 martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 1 1 2.00 1
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 2 2 4.00 2
3 81 Sparkle Hupy, McGinn 3 4 7.00 3
4 L 45 -1 Annie Too Pike, Ted 5 3 8.00 4
5 19 Prophet Smaalders, Mark 4 5 9.00 5
6 7337 Dirigo II Lohrey, Arthur 6 6 12.00 6

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Division: PHRF B (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper CMR Race 1 CMR Race 2 TotalPoints Pos
1 5 Aura Fay, Ward 3 1 4.00 1
2 T 4 Symra Vastewart, Andy 1 4 5.00 2
3 cm 31 Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 2 3 5.00 3
4 hakoom Hakoom Younker, Linun 4 2 6.00 4
5 able Able Levy, Bertram 7 5 12.00 5
6 7 Tempest Brock, Bill 6 6 12.00 6
7 second wind Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 5 8 13.00 7
8 sharon l Sharon L Griffith, Tupper 9 7 16.00 8
9 bryony Bryony Stohlman, Christopher 8 9 17.00 9

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Division: Schooners (3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper CMR Race 1 CMR Race 2 TotalPoints Pos
1 toadstool Toadstool Trailer, Joseph 1 1 2.00 1
2 ceridwen Ceridwen McCleary, Mathew 2 2 4.00 2
3 suva Suva Baldwin, Lloyd 4/DNS 4/DNS 8.00 3

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Division: T-Birds (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper CMR Race 1 CMR Race 2 TotalPoints Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 1 2.00 1
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 2 2 4.00 2
3 tzieu Tzieu Walker, Scott 3 3 6.00 3
4 rowdy Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 4 4 8.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Division: inshore (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper CMR Race 1 CMR Race 2 TotalPoints Pos
1 941 Whisper Rice, Brad 1 1 2.00 1
2 stella Stella Blue Dunlap, Juniper 4 2 6.00 2
3 7612 Katie Mae Watson, Lynn 3 3 6.00 3
4 85 Trudi Scott, Mike 2 6/DNF 8.00 4
5 suzanne Suzanne Sones, David 6/DNS 6/DNS 12.00 5

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Myron Gauger

 

Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.