2013 Spring Bonus race

Everyone had so much fun during the regular Spring Whitecap series there was demand that we use the make-up date for another race, so we obliged.  The wind was very variable shifting between 290 and 330 degrees at the dock, strength variable 6 – 12 kts.   It appeared to be different elsewhere on the course.  We set course SMTMF.  It proved very challenging in the variable wind, which moderated when the rain started.  Also it was at the height of the flood.  Under the conditions the course was a bit long but all boats finished within the time limit, the tail ender with two minutes to spare.  Pegasus gave up a commanding lead and resigned after not keeping the B mark to shoreward.  Congratulations to Dorado for another great performance.

 

Spring Bonus Race/Race 1

          Spring Bonus Race

Race 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, May 17, 2013 9:24:34 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 1 19:48:10.0 00:19:31.4 01:23:38.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 4 19:50:41.0 00:20:12.4 01:25:28.6 00:01:49.9 2.0
3 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 108 3 19:50:08.0 00:12:19.8 01:32:48.2 00:09:09.6 3.0
4 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 10 20:02:48.0 00:17:00.6 01:40:47.4 00:17:08.7 4.0
DNF 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 DNF No Time 00:06:51.0 No Time No Time DNF 6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 17, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.85


Division: tbird (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 2 19:49:49.0 00:22:36.3 01:22:12.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 5 19:54:58.0 00:22:36.3 01:27:21.7 00:05:09.0 2.0
3 448 Tsieu Walker, Scott 198 6 19:56:23.0 00:22:36.3 01:28:46.7 00:06:34.0 3.0
4 rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 7 19:59:44.0 00:22:36.3 01:32:07.7 00:09:55.0 4.0
5 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 8 20:00:31.0 00:22:36.3 01:32:54.7 00:10:42.0 5.0
6 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 9 20:00:44.0 00:22:36.3 01:33:07.7 00:10:55.0 6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 17, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.85


Fleet: PTSA (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 2 19:49:49.0 00:22:36.3 01:22:12.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 1 19:48:10.0 00:19:31.4 01:23:38.6 00:01:26.0 2.0
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 4 19:50:41.0 00:20:12.4 01:25:28.6 00:03:15.8 3.0
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 5 19:54:58.0 00:22:36.3 01:27:21.7 00:05:09.0 4.0
5 448 Tsieu Walker, Scott 198 6 19:56:23.0 00:22:36.3 01:28:46.7 00:06:34.0 5.0
6 rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 7 19:59:44.0 00:22:36.3 01:32:07.7 00:09:55.0 6.0
7 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 108 3 19:50:08.0 00:12:19.8 01:32:48.2 00:10:35.5 7.0
8 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 8 20:00:31.0 00:22:36.3 01:32:54.7 00:10:42.0 8.0
9 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 9 20:00:44.0 00:22:36.3 01:33:07.7 00:10:55.0 9.0
10 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 10 20:02:48.0 00:17:00.6 01:40:47.4 00:18:34.6 10.0
DNF 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 DNF No Time 00:06:51.0 No Time No Time DNF 12.0

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

Comments are closed.