White Cap 2013 Race 4

wcs-r4-start-wester-650

Photo by Craig Wester

This week we were fortunate to have a committee boat (YEA!), Jon Kaplan’s Ramble.  Thanks Jon!  With Ramble between the I and T marks we could set a windward-leeward twice around course.   The wind was about 12 kts gusting to 18 or so, pretty ideal conditions.  Many boats ran the line for the start and it got crowded at the pin.   Silent Way was forced over early but apparently didn’t hear the recall.

An erroneous PHRF rating for Martha has been corrected.   Everyone should check the ratings we are using in case other errors exist.

Once again the regular results are followed by the “Golf Handicap” results.  Based on last weeks race Raven and Thatuna each added 10 secs. and Sirocco and Second wind each added 5.   Overall standings for the series will be calculated when the series is over.

 

 

White Cap Series/Race 4

          White Cap Series

Race 4

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, April 28, 2013 2:58:44 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 3 19:18:19.0 00:17:33.4 00:55:45.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:07:41.0 00:06:09.6 00:56:31.4 00:00:45.8 2.0
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 4 19:21:45.0 00:18:10.3 00:58:34.7 00:02:49.0 3.0
4 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 2 19:17:32.0 00:13:33.1 00:58:58.9 00:03:13.2 4.0
5 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 8 19:30:13.0 00:15:24.0 01:09:49.0 00:14:03.4 5.0
6T 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 12 No Time 00:08:37.4 -00:08:37.4 -01:04:23.1 OCS 9.0T
DNS gaff gaff ketch 250 DNS No Time 00:25:40.0 No Time No Time DNS 9.0T
DNS 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNS No Time 00:23:43.0 No Time No Time DNS 9.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 26, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.16


Division: tbird (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 5 19:22:48.0 00:20:19.7 00:57:28.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 6 19:25:30.0 00:20:19.7 01:00:10.3 00:02:42.0 2.0
3 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 19:29:10.0 00:20:19.7 01:03:50.3 00:06:22.0 3.0
4 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 9 19:30:15.0 00:20:19.7 01:04:55.3 00:07:27.0 4.0
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 10 19:31:20.0 00:20:19.7 01:06:00.3 00:08:32.0 5.0
6 rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 11 19:35:08.0 00:20:19.7 01:09:48.3 00:12:20.0 6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 26, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.16


Fleet: PTSA (14 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 3 19:18:19.0 00:17:33.4 00:55:45.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:07:41.0 00:06:09.6 00:56:31.4 00:00:45.8 2.0
3 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 5 19:22:48.0 00:20:19.7 00:57:28.3 00:01:42.7 3.0
4 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 4 19:21:45.0 00:18:10.3 00:58:34.7 00:02:49.0 4.0
5 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 2 19:17:32.0 00:13:33.1 00:58:58.9 00:03:13.2 5.0
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 6 19:25:30.0 00:20:19.7 01:00:10.3 00:04:24.7 6.0
7 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 19:29:10.0 00:20:19.7 01:03:50.3 00:08:04.7 7.0
8 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 9 19:30:15.0 00:20:19.7 01:04:55.3 00:09:09.7 8.0
9 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 10 19:31:20.0 00:20:19.7 01:06:00.3 00:10:14.7 9.0
10 rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 11 19:35:08.0 00:20:19.7 01:09:48.3 00:14:02.7 10.0
11 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 8 19:30:13.0 00:15:24.0 01:09:49.0 00:14:03.4 11.0
12T 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 12 No Time 00:08:37.4 -00:08:37.4 -01:04:23.1 OCS 15.0T
DNS gaff gaff ketch 250 DNS No Time 00:25:40.0 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNS No Time 00:23:43.0 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


White Cap Series/Series Standing – 4 races scored

          White Cap Series

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, April 28, 2013 2:58:44 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 1 2 1 1 5.00 1
2 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 3 3 2 4 12.00 2
3 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 2 4 3 5 14.00 3
4 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 9/DNS 1 4 2 16.00 4
5 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 4 5 5 3 17.00 5
6 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 9/DNS 6 6 9/DNS 30.00 6
7 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 5 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/OCS 32.00 7
8 gaff gaff ketch 9/DNS 7 9/DNS 9/DNS 34.00 8

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: tbird (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 1 2 2 2 7.00 1
2 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 7/DNS 1 1 1 10.00 2
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 7/DNF 3 3 4 17.00 3
4 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 2 7/DNS 7/DNS 5 21.00 4
5 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 7/NoFin 7/NoFin 7/NoFin 3 24.00 5
6 rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 7/NoFin 7/NoFin 7/NoFin 6 27.00 6

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA (14 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 1 3 1 1 6.00 1
2 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 3 4 3 5 15.00 2
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 4 6 6 4 20.00 3
4 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 15/DNS 2 2 3 22.00 4
5 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 2 5 4 11 22.00 5
6 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 15/DNS 1 5 2 23.00 6
7 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 7 8 6 26.00 7
8 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 15/DNF 8 9 8 40.00 8
9 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7 15/DNS 15/DNS 9 46.00 9
10 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 15/DNS 9 7 15/DNS 46.00 10
11 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 6 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/OCS 51.00 11
12 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 15/NoFin 15/NoFin 15/NoFin 7 52.00 12
13 rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 15/NoFin 15/NoFin 15/NoFin 10 55.00 13
14 gaff gaff ketch 15/DNS 10 15/DNS 15/DNS 55.00 14

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


White Cap rerating 4/Race 4

          White Cap rerating 4

Race 4

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, April 28, 2013 3:04:55 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 3 19:18:19.0 00:17:33.4 00:55:45.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:07:41.0 00:06:09.6 00:56:31.4 00:00:45.8 2.0
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 182 4 19:21:45.0 00:18:41.1 00:58:03.9 00:02:18.2 3.0
4 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, piper 132 2 19:17:32.0 00:13:33.1 00:58:58.9 00:03:13.2 4.0
5 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 8 19:30:13.0 00:15:24.0 01:09:49.0 00:14:03.4 5.0
6T 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 94 12 No Time 00:09:39.0 -00:09:39.0 -01:05:24.7 OCS 9.0T
DNS gaff Gaff Ketch 250 DNS No Time 00:25:40.0 No Time No Time DNS 9.0T
DNS 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 246 DNS No Time 00:25:15.4 No Time No Time DNS 9.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 26, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.16


Division: tbird (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 5 19:22:48.0 00:20:19.7 00:57:28.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 208 6 19:25:30.0 00:21:21.3 00:59:08.7 00:01:40.4 2.0
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 218 9 19:30:15.0 00:22:22.9 01:02:52.1 00:05:23.8 3.0
4 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 19:29:10.0 00:20:19.7 01:03:50.3 00:06:22.0 4.0
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 208 10 19:31:20.0 00:21:21.3 01:04:58.7 00:07:30.4 5.0
6 rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 11 19:35:08.0 00:20:19.7 01:09:48.3 00:12:20.0 6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 26, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.16


Fleet: PTSA2 (14 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 3 19:18:19.0 00:17:33.4 00:55:45.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:07:41.0 00:06:09.6 00:56:31.4 00:00:45.8 2.0
3 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 5 19:22:48.0 00:20:19.7 00:57:28.3 00:01:42.7 3.0
4 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 182 4 19:21:45.0 00:18:41.1 00:58:03.9 00:02:18.2 4.0
5 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, piper 132 2 19:17:32.0 00:13:33.1 00:58:58.9 00:03:13.2 5.0
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 208 6 19:25:30.0 00:21:21.3 00:59:08.7 00:03:23.1 6.0
7 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 218 9 19:30:15.0 00:22:22.9 01:02:52.1 00:07:06.5 7.0
8 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 19:29:10.0 00:20:19.7 01:03:50.3 00:08:04.7 8.0
9 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 208 10 19:31:20.0 00:21:21.3 01:04:58.7 00:09:13.1 9.0
10 rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 11 19:35:08.0 00:20:19.7 01:09:48.3 00:14:02.7 10.0
11 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 8 19:30:13.0 00:15:24.0 01:09:49.0 00:14:03.4 11.0
12T 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 94 12 No Time 00:09:39.0 -00:09:39.0 -01:05:24.7 OCS 15.0T
DNS gaff Gaff Ketch 250 DNS No Time 00:25:40.0 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 246 DNS No Time 00:25:15.4 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Comments are closed.