White Cap 2013 Race 3 Results

Doug and Ann out in RAVEN on another blustery evening looking good and going fast. Photo by Wendy Feltham.

Doug and Ann out in RAVEN on another blustery evening looking good and going fast. Photo by Wendy Feltham.

This week nine boats came out to enjoy a warmer evening than the past two races.  The wind was from the west and hovered around 18 – 20 kts. which made for a fast race, everyone finishing within an hour.  The course was SITBF.  The ‘D’ mark would have been included but it was accidentally left on the dock.

Once again we include a second set of results for this race using the golf handicap.  Based on last week’s results Raven and Second Wind each gain 10 seconds while Thatuna and Sirocco each gain 5.

          White Cap Series

Race 3

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, April 19, 2013 9:23:06 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 177 2 18:47:23.0 00:14:07.8 00:28:15.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 3 18:48:15.0 00:10:32.3 00:32:42.7 00:04:27.6 2.0
3 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 4 18:49:55.0 00:11:58.5 00:32:56.5 00:04:41.3 3.0
4 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 18:43:12.0 00:04:47.4 00:33:24.6 00:05:09.4 4.0
5 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 6 18:54:10.0 00:14:07.8 00:35:02.2 00:06:47.0 5.0
6 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 9 19:00:40.0 00:18:26.5 00:37:13.5 00:08:58.3 6.0
DNS gaff gaff ketch 250 DNS No Time 00:19:57.5 No Time No Time DNS 9.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNS No Time 00:06:42.4 No Time No Time DNS 9.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 19, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.79


Division: tbird (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 5 18:52:41.0 00:15:48.4 00:31:52.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 7 18:58:04.0 00:15:48.4 00:37:15.6 00:05:23.0 2.0
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 8 19:00:16.0 00:15:48.4 00:39:27.6 00:07:35.0 3.0
DNS 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNS No Time 00:15:48.4 No Time No Time DNS 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 19, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.79


Fleet: PTSA (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 177 2 18:47:23.0 00:14:07.8 00:28:15.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 5 18:52:41.0 00:15:48.4 00:31:52.6 00:03:37.4 2.0
3 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 3 18:48:15.0 00:10:32.3 00:32:42.7 00:04:27.6 3.0
4 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 4 18:49:55.0 00:11:58.5 00:32:56.5 00:04:41.3 4.0
5 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 18:43:12.0 00:04:47.4 00:33:24.6 00:05:09.4 5.0
6 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 6 18:54:10.0 00:14:07.8 00:35:02.2 00:06:47.0 6.0
7 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 9 19:00:40.0 00:18:26.5 00:37:13.5 00:08:58.3 7.0
8 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 7 18:58:04.0 00:15:48.4 00:37:15.6 00:09:00.4 8.0
9 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 8 19:00:16.0 00:15:48.4 00:39:27.6 00:11:12.4 9.0
DNS gaff gaff ketch 250 DNS No Time 00:19:57.5 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNS No Time 00:15:48.4 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNS No Time 00:06:42.4 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


          White Cap Series

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, April 19, 2013 9:23:06 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 1 2 1 4.00 1
2 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 3 3 2 8.00 2
3 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 2 4 3 9.00 3
4 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 9/DNS 1 4 14.00 4
5 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 4 5 5 14.00 5
6 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 9/DNS 6 6 21.00 6
7 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 5 9/DNS 9/DNS 23.00 7
8 gaff gaff ketch 9/DNS 7 9/DNS 25.00 8

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: tbird (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 1 2 2 5.00 1
2 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 5/DNS 1 1 7.00 2
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 5/DNF 3 3 11.00 3
4 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 2 5/DNS 5/DNS 12.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 1 2 1 4.00 1
2 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 3 4 3 10.00 2
3 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 2 5 4 11.00 3
4 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 4 6 6 16.00 4
5 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 13/DNS 3 2 18.00 5
6 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 13/DNS 1 5 19.00 6
7 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 7 8 20.00 7
8 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 13/DNS 9 7 29.00 8
9 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 13/DNF 8 9 30.00 9
10 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 6 13/DNS 13/DNS 32.00 10
11 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7 13/DNS 13/DNS 33.00 11
12 gaff gaff ketch 13/DNS 10 13/DNS 36.00 12

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


          White Cap rerating 3

Race 3

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, April 19, 2013 9:37:43 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 177 2 18:47:23.0 00:14:07.8 00:28:15.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, piper 132 3 18:48:15.0 00:10:32.3 00:32:42.7 00:04:27.6 2.0
3 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 4 18:49:55.0 00:11:58.5 00:32:56.5 00:04:41.3 3.0
4 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 18:43:12.0 00:04:47.4 00:33:24.6 00:05:09.4 4.0
5 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 182 6 18:54:10.0 00:14:31.8 00:34:38.2 00:06:23.0 5.0
6 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 241 9 19:00:40.0 00:19:14.4 00:36:25.6 00:08:10.4 6.0
DNS gaff Gaff Ketch 250 DNS No Time 00:19:57.5 No Time No Time DNS 9.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 94 DNS No Time 00:07:30.3 No Time No Time DNS 9.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 19, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.79


Division: tbird (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 5 18:52:41.0 00:15:48.4 00:31:52.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 208 7 18:58:04.0 00:16:36.3 00:36:27.7 00:04:35.1 2.0
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 208 8 19:00:16.0 00:16:36.3 00:38:39.7 00:06:47.1 3.0
DNS 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 208 DNS No Time 00:16:36.3 No Time No Time DNS 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 19, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.79


Fleet: PTSA2 (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 177 2 18:47:23.0 00:14:07.8 00:28:15.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 5 18:52:41.0 00:15:48.4 00:31:52.6 00:03:37.4 2.0
3 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, piper 132 3 18:48:15.0 00:10:32.3 00:32:42.7 00:04:27.6 3.0
4 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 4 18:49:55.0 00:11:58.5 00:32:56.5 00:04:41.3 4.0
5 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 18:43:12.0 00:04:47.4 00:33:24.6 00:05:09.4 5.0
6 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 182 6 18:54:10.0 00:14:31.8 00:34:38.2 00:06:23.0 6.0
7 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 241 9 19:00:40.0 00:19:14.4 00:36:25.6 00:08:10.4 7.0
8 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 208 7 18:58:04.0 00:16:36.3 00:36:27.7 00:08:12.5 8.0
9 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 208 8 19:00:16.0 00:16:36.3 00:38:39.7 00:10:24.5 9.0
DNS gaff Gaff Ketch 250 DNS No Time 00:19:57.5 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 208 DNS No Time 00:16:36.3 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 94 DNS No Time 00:07:30.3 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Comments are closed.