White Cap 2013 Race 2

On a cold and cloudy day, a beam of light appeared to welcome PEGASUS back on the Bay. Camera and possibly photo by Satch Yarbrough.

On a cold and cloudy day, a beam of light appeared to welcome PEGASUS back on the Bay. Camera and possibly photo by Satch Yarbrough.

Once again we had plenty of wind, around 18 kts at the start, varying in strength and direction (S – SE) throughout the race and steadily building to 25+ at the end.  The course was SDIGIDBF and all boats finished within the time limit.  This week we welcomed a new boat to our fleet, a gaff rigged ketch.  We didn’t get her name yet and have assigned a provisional rating.

We include a second set of results this week using the “golf” handicap adjusting system we are experimenting with.  Based on last week’s results Kolus added 10 seconds and both Silent Way and Thatuna added 5 seconds.

Full results and more photos after the break.
.

White Cap Series

Race 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, April 12, 2013 10:57:28 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:23:09.0 00:05:52.2 01:02:16.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 177 4 19:35:03.0 00:17:19.0 01:02:44.0 00:00:27.2 2.0
3 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 2 19:31:47.0 00:12:54.8 01:03:52.2 00:01:35.4 3.0
4 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 3 19:33:56.0 00:14:40.5 01:04:15.5 00:01:58.7 4.0
5 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 6 19:41:54.0 00:17:19.0 01:09:35.0 00:07:18.2 5.0
6 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 9 19:56:49.0 00:22:36.0 01:19:13.0 00:16:56.2 6.0
7 gaff gaff ketch 250 10 20:11:39.0 00:24:27.5 01:32:11.5 00:29:54.7 7.0
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNS No Time 00:08:13.1 No Time No Time DNS 9.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 12, 2013 18:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.87


Division: tbird (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 5 19:37:39.0 00:19:22.3 01:03:16.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 7 19:44:09.0 00:19:22.3 01:09:46.7 00:06:30.0 2.0
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 8 19:47:33.0 00:19:22.3 01:13:10.7 00:09:54.0 3.0
DNS 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNS No Time 00:19:22.3 No Time No Time DNS 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 12, 2013 18:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.87


Fleet: PTSA (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:23:09.0 00:05:52.2 01:02:16.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 177 4 19:35:03.0 00:17:19.0 01:02:44.0 00:00:27.2 2.0
3 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 5 19:37:39.0 00:19:22.3 01:03:16.7 00:00:59.9 3.0
4 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 2 19:31:47.0 00:12:54.8 01:03:52.2 00:01:35.4 4.0
5 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 3 19:33:56.0 00:14:40.5 01:04:15.5 00:01:58.7 5.0
6 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 6 19:41:54.0 00:17:19.0 01:09:35.0 00:07:18.2 6.0
7 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 7 19:44:09.0 00:19:22.3 01:09:46.7 00:07:29.9 7.0
8 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 8 19:47:33.0 00:19:22.3 01:13:10.7 00:10:53.9 8.0
9 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 9 19:56:49.0 00:22:36.0 01:19:13.0 00:16:56.2 9.0
10 gaff gaff ketch 250 10 20:11:39.0 00:24:27.5 01:32:11.5 00:29:54.7 10.0
DNS 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNS No Time 00:19:22.3 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNS No Time 00:08:13.1 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


logo          White Cap Series

Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, April 12, 2013 10:57:28 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 1 2 3.00 1
2 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 2 4 6.00 2
3 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 3 3 6.00 3
4 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 4 5 9.00 4
5 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 9/DNS 1 10.00 5
6 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 5 9/DNS 14.00 6
7 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 9/DNS 6 15.00 7
8 gaff gaff ketch 9/DNS 7 16.00 8

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: tbird (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 1 2 3.00 1
2 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 5/DNS 1 6.00 2
3 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 2 5/DNS 7.00 3
4 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 5/DNF 3 8.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 1 2 3.00 1
2 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 2 5 7.00 2
3 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 3 4 7.00 3
4 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 4 6 10.00 4
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 7 12.00 5
6 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 13/DNS 1 14.00 6
7 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 13/DNS 3 16.00 7
8 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 6 13/DNS 19.00 8
9 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7 13/DNS 20.00 9
10 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 13/DNF 8 21.00 10
11 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 13/DNS 9 22.00 11
12 gaff gaff ketch 13/DNS 10 23.00 12

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


logo          White Cap rerating 2

Race 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, April 12, 2013 11:10:04 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:23:09.0 00:05:52.2 01:02:16.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 177 4 19:35:03.0 00:17:19.0 01:02:44.0 00:00:27.2 2.0
3 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, piper 132 2 19:31:47.0 00:12:54.8 01:03:52.2 00:01:35.4 3.0
4 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 3 19:33:56.0 00:14:40.5 01:04:15.5 00:01:58.7 4.0
5 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 6 19:41:54.0 00:17:19.0 01:09:35.0 00:07:18.2 5.0
6 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 9 19:56:49.0 00:22:36.0 01:19:13.0 00:16:56.2 6.0
7 gaff Gaff Ketch 250 10 20:11:39.0 00:24:27.5 01:32:11.5 00:29:54.7 7.0
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 94 DNS No Time 00:09:11.8 No Time No Time DNS 9.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 12, 2013 18:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.87


Division: tbird (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 5 19:37:39.0 00:19:22.3 01:03:16.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 203 7 19:44:09.0 00:19:51.6 01:09:17.4 00:06:00.6 2.0
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 8 19:47:33.0 00:19:22.3 01:13:10.7 00:09:54.0 3.0
DNS 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 208 DNS No Time 00:20:21.0 No Time No Time DNS 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 12, 2013 18:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.87


Fleet: PTSA2 (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:23:09.0 00:05:52.2 01:02:16.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 177 4 19:35:03.0 00:17:19.0 01:02:44.0 00:00:27.2 2.0
3 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 5 19:37:39.0 00:19:22.3 01:03:16.7 00:00:59.9 3.0
4 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, piper 132 2 19:31:47.0 00:12:54.8 01:03:52.2 00:01:35.4 4.0
5 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 3 19:33:56.0 00:14:40.5 01:04:15.5 00:01:58.7 5.0
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 203 7 19:44:09.0 00:19:51.6 01:09:17.4 00:07:00.6 6.0
7 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 6 19:41:54.0 00:17:19.0 01:09:35.0 00:07:18.2 7.0
8 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 8 19:47:33.0 00:19:22.3 01:13:10.7 00:10:53.9 8.0
9 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 9 19:56:49.0 00:22:36.0 01:19:13.0 00:16:56.2 9.0
10 gaff Gaff Ketch 250 10 20:11:39.0 00:24:27.5 01:32:11.5 00:29:54.7 10.0
DNS 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 208 DNS No Time 00:20:21.0 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 94 DNS No Time 00:09:11.8 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


1 comment to White Cap 2013 Race 2