Fall Nightcap Series Race 3 Results

9 boats came out for race 3.  With light, variable winds, and a strong flood, the race to the Marine Science Center mark and back was an interesting challenge.

Stay tuned for information about next Sunday’s race.  Because it is Kinetic Skulpture weekend, the race may be run from a different location by other volunteers.  The results won’t be posted until the 12th.


Night Cap 2012 – Race Night Cap race 3

Night Cap 2012

Race Night Cap race 3

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Monday, October 1, 2012 11:09:58 AM PDT

 


Division: Cruisers (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 step’n Step’n Annie Yarborough, Satch 168 3 14:08:17.0 00:10:21.6 00:52:55.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 vito Vito Dumas Spears, Alex 225 8 14:25:20.0 00:13:52.5 01:06:27.5 00:13:32.1 2.0
3 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 7 14:22:05.0 00:09:55.7 01:07:09.3 00:14:13.9 3.0
4 niagra Niagra Kaplan, Jon 168 9 14:34:50.0 00:10:21.6 01:19:28.4 00:26:33.0 4.0
DNS second wind Second Wind 231 DNS No Time 00:14:14.7 No Time No Time DNS 6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, September 30, 2012 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.70


Division: PHRF (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 rush Rush Grace, Chris & Kathy 129 1 14:03:52.0 00:07:57.3 00:50:54.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 4 14:09:25.0 00:10:54.9 00:53:30.1 00:02:35.4 2.0
DNS 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 DNS No Time 00:08:08.4 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNS No Time 00:05:10.8 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, September 30, 2012 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.70


Division: Thunderbirds (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 2 14:05:36.0 00:12:12.6 00:48:23.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 raven Raven Boling, Doug 198 5 14:20:05.0 00:12:12.6 01:02:52.4 00:14:29.0 2.0
3 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 6 14:20:45.0 00:12:12.6 01:03:32.4 00:15:09.0 3.0
DNS rowdy Rowdy 198 DNS No Time 00:12:12.6 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 542 Thatuna 198 DNS No Time 00:12:12.6 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNS No Time 00:12:12.6 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, September 30, 2012 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.70


Fleet: PTSA Fleet (15 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 2 14:05:36.0 00:12:12.6 00:48:23.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 rush Rush Grace, Chris & Kathy 129 1 14:03:52.0 00:07:57.3 00:50:54.7 00:02:31.3 2.0
3 step’n Step’n Annie Yarborough, Satch 168 3 14:08:17.0 00:10:21.6 00:52:55.4 00:04:32.0 3.0
4 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 4 14:09:25.0 00:10:54.9 00:53:30.1 00:05:06.7 4.0
5 raven Raven Boling, Doug 198 5 14:20:05.0 00:12:12.6 01:02:52.4 00:14:29.0 5.0
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 6 14:20:45.0 00:12:12.6 01:03:32.4 00:15:09.0 6.0
7 vito Vito Dumas Spears, Alex 225 8 14:25:20.0 00:13:52.5 01:06:27.5 00:18:04.1 7.0
8 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 7 14:22:05.0 00:09:55.7 01:07:09.3 00:18:45.9 8.0
9 niagra Niagra Kaplan, Jon 168 9 14:34:50.0 00:10:21.6 01:19:28.4 00:31:05.0 9.0
DNS second wind Second Wind 231 DNS No Time 00:14:14.7 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T
DNS rowdy Rowdy 198 DNS No Time 00:12:12.6 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T
DNS 542 Thatuna 198 DNS No Time 00:12:12.6 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T
DNS 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNS No Time 00:12:12.6 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T
DNS 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 DNS No Time 00:08:08.4 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNS No Time 00:05:10.8 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Night Cap 2012 – Series Standing – 3 races scored

Night Cap 2012

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Monday, October 1, 2012 11:09:58 AM PDT

 


Division: Cruisers (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Night Cap race 1 Night Cap race 2 Night Cap race 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 1 2 3 6.00 1
2 step’n Step’n Annie Yarborough, Satch 6/DNS 1 1 8.00 2
3 niagra Niagra Kaplan, Jon 6/DNS 3 4 13.00 3
4 vito Vito Dumas Spears, Alex 6/DNS 6/DNS 2 14.00 4
5 second wind Second Wind 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS 18.00 5

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: PHRF (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Night Cap race 1 Night Cap race 2 Night Cap race 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 rush Rush Grace, Chris & Kathy 1 2 1 4.00 1
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 2 1 2 5.00 2
3 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 3 5/DNS 5/DNS 13.00 3
4 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 15.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbirds (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Night Cap race 1 Night Cap race 2 Night Cap race 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 1 1 3.00 1
2 raven Raven Boling, Doug 3 3 2 8.00 2
3 542 Thatuna 2 2 7/DNS 11.00 3
4 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 7/DNS 7/DNS 3 17.00 4
5T rowdy Rowdy 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 21.00T 5T
5T 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 21.00T 5T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA Fleet (15 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Night Cap race 1 Night Cap race 2 Night Cap race 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 2 1 1 4.00 1
2 rush Rush Grace, Chris & Kathy 1 7 2 10.00 2
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 3 3 4 10.00 3
4 raven Raven Boling, Doug 5 5 5 15.00 4
5 step’n Step’n Annie Yarborough, Satch 16/DNS 2 3 21.00 5
6 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 7 6 8 21.00 6
7 542 Thatuna 4 4 16/DNS 24.00 7
8 niagra Niagra Kaplan, Jon 16/DNS 8 9 33.00 8
9 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 16/DNS 16/DNS 6 38.00 9
10 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 6 16/DNS 16/DNS 38.00 10
11 vito Vito Dumas Spears, Alex 16/DNS 16/DNS 7 39.00 11
12T rowdy Rowdy 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 48.00T 12T
12T second wind Second Wind 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 48.00T 12T
12T 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 48.00T 12T
12T 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 48.00T 12T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.