Night Cap Series 2011 / Race 3 / First race completed

The Night Cap Series has gotten off to a rough start.  In Race 1 the winds diminished enough that no boats finished.  Race 2 was abandoned due to a Gale Warning and winds gusting to near 40.

10 boats came out for Race 3 and all “finished” though Kolus’s finish could not be counted as they finished in the wrong direction and did not re-cross the line in the right direction.  No Name and Second Wind did the same, but then crossed in the right direction.

The RC made a mistake in signing the tower for a port rounding which could have caused traffic problems, and then made an error in changing the rounding direction during the race.

The Wizard was the first boat to round the tower and seeing that they were taking it to starboard, Sirocco called the RC and asked if it wasn’t supposed to be a port rounding.  I was in error to tell Sirocco on VHF that they should follow The Wizard in rounding to starboard as that was a safer direction.  The correct response would have been “sail the course as posted.”  Because the race committee course board set the course to round mark T to port  (any letter without an underline means round to port), any boat rounding to starboard should have been DSQ. Due to my error, no boat will be disqualified for rounding in either direction.  We will try not to repeat this mistake and urge participants to pay close attention to the course board.

At this time, the race 3 results are also the overall results.


Night Cap Series – Race night cap 3

Night Cap Series

Race night cap 3

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 2,

2011 3:39:39 PM PDT

 


Division: Cruisers (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 5 14:20:47.0 00:11:33.8 00:49:13.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 7 14:27:42.0 00:14:52.1 00:52:49.9 00:03:36.8 2.0
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:11:04.9 No Time No Time DNS 6.0T
DNS vixen Vixen Townrow, Vince 150 DNS No Time 00:10:19.5 No Time No Time DNS 6.0T
DNS 36 Norma Mae Arsuich, James 150 DNS No Time 00:10:19.5 No Time No Time DNS 6.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, October 3, 2011 13:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.13


Division: PHRF (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 1 14:12:05.0 00:09:05.2 00:42:59.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 2 14:12:28.0 00:08:52.8 00:43:35.2 00:00:35.4 2.0
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 4 14:18:32.0 00:10:19.5 00:48:12.5 00:05:12.7 3.0
DNS 166 Pinger Bailey 165 DNS No Time 00:11:21.4 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 36028 Vivace 102 DNS No Time 00:07:01.3 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNS No Time 00:04:07.8 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, October 3, 2011 13:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.13


Division: Thunderbirds (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 3 14:14:49.0 00:13:37.7 00:41:11.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 6 14:21:09.0 00:13:37.7 00:47:31.3 00:06:20.0 2.0
DNF 1106 Kolus 198 DNF No Time 00:13:37.7 No Time No Time DNF 5.0T
DNS 840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 198 DNS No Time 00:13:37.7 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, October 3, 2011 13:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.13


Fleet: PTSA fleet (15 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 3 14:14:49.0 00:13:37.7 00:41:11.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 1 14:12:05.0 00:09:05.2 00:42:59.8 00:01:48.6 2.0
3 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 2 14:12:28.0 00:08:52.8 00:43:35.2 00:02:24.0 3.0
4 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 6 14:21:09.0 00:13:37.7 00:47:31.3 00:06:20.0 4.0
5 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 4 14:18:32.0 00:10:19.5 00:48:12.5 00:07:01.2 5.0
6 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 5 14:20:47.0 00:11:33.8 00:49:13.2 00:08:01.9 6.0
7 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 7 14:27:42.0 00:14:52.1 00:52:49.9 00:11:38.7 7.0
DNF 1106 Kolus 198 DNF No Time 00:13:37.7 No Time No Time DNF 16.0T
DNS 840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 198 DNS No Time 00:13:37.7 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T
DNS 166 Pinger Bailey 165 DNS No Time 00:11:21.4 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:11:04.9 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T
DNS vixen Vixen Townrow, Vince 150 DNS No Time 00:10:19.5 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T
DNS 36 Norma Mae Arsuich, James 150 DNS No Time 00:10:19.5 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T
DNS 36028 Vivace 102 DNS No Time 00:07:01.3 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T
DNS 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNS No Time 00:04:07.8 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.