Wooden Boat Series 2011

The Sirens sponsored, “Preliminary Wooden Boat Series” ended with a long, beautiful sail in good wind (in many places).

Results follow with some need for explanation.  Originally it had been planned to have a Thunderbird class, but none came out for the first two races.  Several came out for CMR which accounted for three of the six races, but in CMR the T’birds sailed a windward/leeward course while other wooden boats sailed a triangle.  If the T’birds wish to be in the Wooden Boat Series in the future, they will need to sail the same course in CMR, if that continues to be three of the six races (a work in progress).

The ever pesky Dorango came out for the last race of the Wooden Boat Series and kicked b**t, but they were the only T’bird and out of the running for the overall results.

A Dragon, with everone’s favorite Lisa at the helm (certainly our favorite Lisa since she allows us to store racing equipment at her business!) was fourth across the line.  Without a rating the Dragon couldn’t be factored into the race.

<br /> Wooden Boat Series – Race Wooden Boat Series 6

Wooden Boat Series

Race Wooden Boat Series 6

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, July 23,

2011 7:55:48 PM PDT


Division: wooden boats
(7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   dorado Dorado   198 1 14:15:25.0 00:27:05.6 01:33:19.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2   sirocco Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 2 14:16:21.0 00:20:31.5 01:40:49.5 00:07:30.1 2.0
3   annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 3 14:17:16.0 00:20:31.5 01:41:44.5 00:08:25.1 3.0
4   cubana Cubana Haviland, Don 279 5 14:41:43.0 00:38:10.6 01:48:32.4 00:15:13.0 4.0
5   lotus Lotus Grace, Chris & Kathy 187 4 14:39:09.0 00:25:35.3 01:58:33.7 00:25:14.3 5.0
6   second wind Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 250 6 15:00:06.0 00:34:12.5 02:10:53.5 00:37:34.1 6.0
DNS   tarfon Tarfon Knoblock, Todd 180 DNS No Time 00:24:37.8 No Time No Time DNS 8.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 23, 2011 12:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 8.21

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

<br /> Wooden Boat Series – Series Standing – 6 races scored

Wooden Boat Series

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, July 23,

2011 7:55:48 PM PDT


Division: wooden boats
(7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Wooden Boat Series 1 Wooden Boat Series 2 Wooden Boat Series 3 Wooden Boat Series 4 Wooden Boat Series 5 Wooden Boat Series 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 sirocco Sirocco Scharf, Steve [4] 1 1 1 1 2 6.00 1
2 annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 1 2 2 2 [3] 3 10.00 2
3 lotus Lotus Grace, Chris & Kathy 2 3 3 3 2 [5] 13.00 3
4 cubana Cubana Haviland, Don 5 5 [8/DNF] 5 4 4 23.00 4
5 tarfon Tarfon Knoblock, Todd 3 4 [8/DNF] 4 8/DNF 8/DNS 27.00 5
6 dorado Dorado   [8/DNS] 8/DNS 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 1 33.00 6
7 second wind Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight [8/DNS] 8/DNS 8/DNF 6 5 6 33.00 7

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.