Cat’s Paw 7

11 boats including one single handing visitor, True North (Pearson 28), came out for a beautiful, almost, windward/leeward, twice around course.  The northwesterly shifted westward but was a steady 8-12 knots. A very unusual, general recall was needed for the first start as too many boats were over early to be identified. The RC set too short a line for the number of boats that showed up (sorry), but it is up to participants to adjust.

A note about results, three T’birds that have not participated were removed from results as was Tarfon, the only boat in the Classics class.  Of the two etchells, Oden has only participated in cats paw 6 where no boats finished. Oden has been removed from results and Rush has been moved to the PHRF class.  None of this affects overall results, just keeps from having classes with only one boat.

<br /> cats paw series – Race cats paw 7

cats paw series

Race cats paw 7

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, July 22, 2011

9:18:22 PM PDT


Division: Cruisers
(5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 7 19:47:32.0 00:22:10.6 01:05:21.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2   79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 8 19:47:34.0 00:17:14.9 01:10:19.1 00:04:57.7 2.0
3   39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 10 19:50:34.0 00:16:31.8 01:14:02.2 00:08:40.8 3.0
DNS   vixen Vixen Townrow, Vince 150 DNS No Time 00:15:24.0 No Time No Time DNS 6.0T
DNS   36 Norma Mae Arsuich, James 150 DNS No Time 00:15:24.0 No Time No Time DNS 6.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 23, 2011 18:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.16


Division: PHRF
(7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   166 Pinger Bailey 165 3 19:34:39.0 00:16:56.4 00:57:42.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2   661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 1 19:31:10.0 00:13:14.6 00:57:55.4 00:00:12.8 2.0
3   36028 Vivace   102 2 19:33:42.0 00:10:28.3 01:03:13.7 00:05:31.1 3.0
4   21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 5 19:42:45.0 00:15:24.0 01:07:21.0 00:09:38.4 4.0
DNS   77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNS No Time 00:19:18.1 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T
DNS   40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 DNS No Time 00:13:33.1 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T
DNS   28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNS No Time 00:06:09.6 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 23, 2011 18:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.16


Division: Thunderbirds
(3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 4 19:38:45.0 00:20:19.7 00:58:25.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2   332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 6 19:47:06.0 00:20:19.7 01:06:46.3 00:08:21.0 2.0
3   840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 198 9 19:49:09.0 00:20:19.7 01:08:49.3 00:10:24.0 3.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 23, 2011 18:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.16


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(15 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   166 Pinger Bailey 165 3 19:34:39.0 00:16:56.4 00:57:42.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2   661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 1 19:31:10.0 00:13:14.6 00:57:55.4 00:00:12.8 2.0
3   242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 4 19:38:45.0 00:20:19.7 00:58:25.3 00:00:42.7 3.0
4   36028 Vivace   102 2 19:33:42.0 00:10:28.3 01:03:13.7 00:05:31.1 4.0
5   3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 7 19:47:32.0 00:22:10.6 01:05:21.4 00:07:38.8 5.0
6   332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 6 19:47:06.0 00:20:19.7 01:06:46.3 00:09:03.7 6.0
7   21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 5 19:42:45.0 00:15:24.0 01:07:21.0 00:09:38.4 7.0
8   840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 198 9 19:49:09.0 00:20:19.7 01:08:49.3 00:11:06.7 8.0
9   79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 8 19:47:34.0 00:17:14.9 01:10:19.1 00:12:36.5 9.0
10   39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 10 19:50:34.0 00:16:31.8 01:14:02.2 00:16:19.6 10.0
DNS   77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNS No Time 00:19:18.1 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T
DNS   vixen Vixen Townrow, Vince 150 DNS No Time 00:15:24.0 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T
DNS   36 Norma Mae Arsuich, James 150 DNS No Time 00:15:24.0 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T
DNS   40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 DNS No Time 00:13:33.1 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T
DNS   28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNS No Time 00:06:09.6 No Time No Time DNS 16.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

<br /> cats paw series – Series Standing – 7 races scored

cats paw series

Series Standing – 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, July 22, 2011

9:18:22 PM PDT


Division: Cruisers
(5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 cats paw 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 2 1 1 2 1 [6/DNF] 1 8.00 1
2 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 1 2 [6/DNS] 1 2 6/DNF 2 14.00 2
3 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 3 3 2 3 3 [6/DNF] 3 17.00 3
4 vixen Vixen Townrow, Vince 4 4 [6/DNS] 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNF 6/DNS 32.00 4
5 36 Norma Mae Arsuich, James 5 [6/DNF] 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS 35.00 5

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: PHRF
(7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 cats paw 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 166 Pinger Bailey 1 1 2 4 1 [8/DNF] 1 10.00 1
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 3 3 3 5 2 [8/DNF] 4 20.00 2
3 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy [8/DNS] 2 4 3 8/DNS 8/DNS 2 27.00 3
4 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 2 [8/DNS] 1 1 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 28.00 4
5 36028 Vivace   4 [8/DNS] 5 8/DNS 3 8/DNS 3 31.00 5
6 40427 The Wizard , Piper [8/DNS] 8/DNS 8/DNS 2 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 42.00 6
7 77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon [8/DNS] 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 48.00 7

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbirds
(3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 cats paw 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 [4/DNS] 4/DNS 2 1 4/DNF 1 13.00 1
2 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 2 [4/DNS] 4/DNS 1 2 4/DNS 2 15.00 2
3 840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones [4/DNS] 4/DNS 4/DNS 3 3 4/DNS 3 21.00 3

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(15 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 cats paw 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 166 Pinger Bailey 2 1 2 5 3 [16/DNF] 1 14.00 1
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 5 4 3 9 4 [16/DNF] 7 32.00 2
3 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 6 3 5 10 5 [16/DNF] 5 34.00 3
4 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 [16/DNS] 16/DNS 6 1 16/DNF 3 43.00 4
5 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy [16/DNS] 2 4 3 16/DNS 16/DNS 2 43.00 5
6 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 4 5 [16/DNS] 7 7 16/DNF 9 48.00 6
7 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 7 6 7 11 9 [16/DNF] 10 50.00 7
8 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 8 [16/DNS] 16/DNS 4 2 16/DNS 6 52.00 8
9 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 3 [16/DNS] 1 1 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 53.00 9
10 36028 Vivace   9 [16/DNS] 6 16/DNS 6 16/DNS 4 57.00 10
11 840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones [16/DNS] 16/DNS 16/DNS 8 8 16/DNS 8 72.00 11
12 vixen Vixen Townrow, Vince 10 7 [16/DNS] 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNF 16/DNS 81.00 12
13 40427 The Wizard , Piper [16/DNS] 16/DNS 16/DNS 2 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 82.00 13
14 36 Norma Mae Arsuich, James 11 [16/DNF] 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 91.00 14
15 77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon [16/DNS] 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 96.00 15

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.