Thank You Mr. Weatherman

MORNING FLIGHT at the 2011 Classic Mariners' Regatta

We waited a long time for a weekend like this last one. Sunny, clear, warm, and absolutely perfect wind. Like they say, it doesn’t get any better than that.

There were 38 registrants for the Classic Mariners’ Regatta, as well as 7 for the rowing race on Sunday. Two were from Canada and a number from out of town. The race results are as follow

Committee’s  Choice Award:  Lady Van (R-Boat from Canada)for sailing the perfect race, for coming down from Canada to do it, and for practicing all last week to ensure their victory.

Ruling Class (those boats built to a “rule”, the R-boats and IOD, and 6-meters)

  1. Lady Van (R-boat)                                          Barry Van Leewen
  2. Lulu (6-meter)                                                  Craig Downey
  3. Pacemaker (6 meter)                                      Adam Henley

Racing Class A

  1. Sirocco (Yankee one design)                       Steve Scharf
  2. Martha (CrowninShield schooner)           Robert D’Arcy
  3. Lotus (Concordia Yawl)                                Chris Grace

Thunderbirds

  1. Dorado                                                                Hans Daubenberger and family
  2. CocoSolo                                                             John Carey
  3. Rowdy                                                                 Jerry Fry

Cruising Class B

  1. Aura                                                                      Ward Fay
  2. Vito Dumas                                                         Alex Spear
  3. Cubana                                                                 Don Haviland

Schooner Class

  1. Alcyone                                                                  Sugar Flanagan
  2. Nylla                                                                      Brian McGinn
  3. Grail                                                                       Jeff Smith Jr.

Class C

  1. Sharon L                                                               Tupper Griffith
  2. Lorraine                                                               Bob Denney
  3. LaBoheme                                                             Jeff Kelety

Nine boats participated in the rowing race. On the short course,17 year old Cooper Parrish won in his Aleut kayak. On the long course, Steve Chapin’s  two- person Pocock shell came in first.

Full results after the break

Race CMR race 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, June 4, 2011 5:25:43 PM PDT

Division: Ruling Class

Start time 12:10:00

1          Lady Van       13:37:51
2          Lulu                 13:42:56
3          Pacemaker   13:43:35
4          Prophet         13:59:04

Division: Schooners

Start time 12:30:00

1          Alcyone          13:33:30
2          Nyla                13:40:51
3          Grail               13:50:42
4          Ceridwen       14:02:08

Division: Class C

Start time 12:35:00

1          Lorraine         13:47:07
2          Sharon L        13:51:01
3          La Boheme    14:09:06
Truant            DSQ (started with schooners)
Otter              DNF

Division: PHRF A (5 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 1 13:58:41.0 00:16:00.0 01:27:41.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 177 3 14:03:50.0 00:18:52.8 01:29:57.2 00:02:16.2 2.0
3 15 Lotus Grace, Chris & Kathy 187 4 14:05:13.0 00:19:56.8 01:30:16.2 00:02:35.2 3.0
4 annie Annie Too 150 2 14:02:27.0 00:16:00.0 01:31:27.0 00:03:46.0 4.0
DNF tarfon Tarfon Knoblock, Todd 180 DNF No Time 00:19:12.0 No Time No Time DNF 6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 4, 2011 12:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.40

Division: PHRF B (9 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
DNF able Able Levy, Bertram 300 DNF No Time 00:32:00.0 No Time No Time DNF 10.0T
DNF hakoom Hakoom Yaunker, Linda 286 DNF No Time 00:30:30.4 No Time No Time DNF 10.0T
DNF cubana Cubana 279 DNF No Time 00:29:45.6 No Time No Time DNF 10.0T
DNF second Second Wind 250 DNF No Time 00:26:40.0 No Time No Time DNF 10.0T
DNF aura Aura Fay, Ward 248 DNF No Time 00:26:27.2 No Time No Time DNF 10.0T
DNF morning Morning Flight 245 DNF No Time 00:26:08.0 No Time No Time DNF 10.0T
DNF vito Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 225 DNF No Time 00:24:00.0 No Time No Time DNF 10.0T
DNF wind Wind Song 220 DNF No Time 00:23:28.0 No Time No Time DNF 10.0T
DNF tempest Tempest Brock, Bill 0 DNF No Time 00:00:00.0 No Time No Time DNF 10.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 4, 2011 12:25:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.40

Division: Thunderbirds (4 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 1 14:03:11.0 00:19:48.0 01:23:23.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 2 14:09:27.0 00:19:48.0 01:29:39.0 00:06:16.0 2.0
3 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 3 14:17:28.0 00:19:48.0 01:37:40.0 00:14:17.0 3.0
DNF anuket Anuket Pearson, Chris 207 DNF No Time 00:20:42.0 No Time No Time DNF 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 4, 2011 12:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.00

Race CMR race 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, June 4, 2011 5:25:43 PM PDT

Division: Ruling Class
Start time 14:55:00

1          Lady Van       15:41:15
2          Pacemaker   15:46:00
3          Lulu                 15:46:02
4          Prophet         15:49:17

Division: Schooners
Start time 15:10:00

1          Alcyone          15:45:23
2          Nyla                15:46:06
3          Grail               15:55:02
4          Ceridwen       16:00:15

Division: Class C
Start time 15:15:00

1          Sharon L        15:56:27
2          Lorraine         15:57:04
3          La Boheme    DNF
Truant            DNS
Otter              DNS

Division: PHRF A (5 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 1 15:51:13.0 00:08:21.0 00:47:52.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 annie Annie Too 150 2 15:54:08.0 00:08:21.0 00:50:47.0 00:02:55.0 2.0
3 15 Lotus Grace, Chris & Kathy 187 3 15:58:41.0 00:10:24.6 00:53:16.4 00:05:24.4 3.0
4 martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 177 4 15:58:55.0 00:09:51.2 00:54:03.8 00:06:11.8 4.0
5 tarfon Tarfon Knoblock, Todd 180 5 15:59:49.0 00:10:01.2 00:54:47.8 00:06:55.8 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 4, 2011 14:55:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.34

 

Division: PHRF B (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 aura Aura Fay, Ward 248 2 15:36:54.0 00:06:54.2 00:24:59.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 vito Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 225 1 15:36:35.0 00:06:15.8 00:25:19.2 00:00:19.4 2.0
3 cubana Cubana 279 3 15:42:17.0 00:07:45.9 00:29:31.1 00:04:31.2 3.0
4 hakoom Hakoom Yaunker, Linda 286 5 15:43:15.0 00:07:57.6 00:30:17.4 00:05:17.5 4.0
5 second Second Wind 250 4 15:43:07.0 00:06:57.5 00:31:09.5 00:06:09.7 5.0
6 tempest Tempest Brock, Bill 282 6 15:45:40.0 00:07:50.9 00:32:49.1 00:07:49.2 6.0
7 wind Wind Song 220 7 15:45:58.0 00:06:07.4 00:34:50.6 00:09:50.8 7.0
8 morning Morning Flight 245 8 15:47:09.0 00:06:49.2 00:35:19.8 00:10:20.0 8.0
9 able Able Levy, Bertram 300 9 15:53:28.0 00:08:21.0 00:40:07.0 00:15:07.2 9.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 4, 2011 15:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 1.67

 

Division: Thunderbirds (4 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 1 15:47:49.0 00:07:55.2 00:39:53.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 2 15:55:29.0 00:07:55.2 00:47:33.8 00:07:40.0 2.0
3 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 3 15:57:27.0 00:07:55.2 00:49:31.8 00:09:38.0 3.0
DNS anuket Anuket Pearson, Chris 207 DNS No Time 00:08:16.8 No Time No Time DNS 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 5, 2011 15:00:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.40

 

Race CMR race 3

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, June 5, 2011 3:41:21 PM PDT

Division: Ruling Class
Start time 12:05:00

1          Lady Van       13:31:29
2          Lulu                 13:38:36
3          Pacemaker   13:41:54
4          Prophet         13:48:48

 

 

Division: Schooner
Start time 12:25:00

1          Alcyone          14:36:37
2          Nyla                14:59:01
3          Grail               15:08:24
4          Ceridwen       DSQ (did not round last mark)

Division : Class C
Start time 12:30:00

1          Sharon L        15:30:28
2          Lorraine         15:32:40
3          La Boheme    DNS

Division: PHRF A (5 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 177 2 13:55:13.0 00:16:13.5 01:28:59.5 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 1 13:53:45.0 00:13:45.0 01:30:00.0 00:01:00.5 2.0
3 15 Lotus Grace, Chris & Kathy 187 4 14:07:39.0 00:17:08.5 01:40:30.5 00:11:31.0 3.0
4 annie Annie Too 150 3 14:04:18.0 00:13:45.0 01:40:33.0 00:11:33.5 4.0
NoFin tarfon Tarfon Knoblock, Todd 180 NoFin No Time 00:16:30.0 No Time No Time No Finish

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 5, 2011 12:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.50

Division: PHRF B (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 aura Aura Fay, Ward 248 2 14:39:23.0 00:22:44.0 01:56:39.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 vito Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 225 1 14:39:13.0 00:20:37.5 01:58:35.5 00:01:56.5 2.0
3 tempest Tempest Brock, Bill 282 3 14:45:36.0 00:25:51.0 01:59:45.0 00:03:06.0 3.0
4 cubana Cubana 279 4 14:45:52.0 00:25:34.5 02:00:17.5 00:03:38.5 4.0
5 hakoom Hakoom Yaunker, Linda 286 5 14:54:36.0 00:26:13.0 02:08:23.0 00:11:44.0 5.0
6 able Able Levy, Bertram 300 7 15:04:39.0 00:27:30.0 02:17:09.0 00:20:30.0 6.0
7 morning Morning Flight 245 6 15:02:59.0 00:22:27.5 02:20:31.5 00:23:52.5 7.0
8 second Second Wind 250 9 15:07:28.0 00:22:55.0 02:24:33.0 00:27:54.0 8.0
9 wind Wind Song 220 8 15:06:39.0 00:20:10.0 02:26:29.0 00:29:50.0 9.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 5, 2011 12:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.50

Division: Thunderbirds (4 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 1 14:08:20.0 00:18:09.0 01:35:11.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 2 14:31:14.0 00:18:09.0 01:58:05.0 00:22:54.0 2.0
3 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 3 14:37:31.0 00:18:09.0 02:04:22.0 00:29:11.0 3.0
NoFin anuket Anuket Pearson, Chris 207 NoFin No Time 00:18:58.5 No Time No Time No Finish

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 5, 2011 12:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.50

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, June 5, 2011 3:41:21 PM PDT

Division: Ruling Class
Prophet was registered in Ruling Class but chose to race with A class.  Class changes can only be made at the Skipper’s Meeting.  Prophet started 5 minutes after their assigned class, 5 minutes was deducted from their time for inclusion in Ruling Class.)

1          Lady Van       1          1          1
2          Lulu                 2          3          2
3          Pacemaker   3          2          3
4          Prophet         4          4          4

Division: Schooner

1      Alcyone    1      1      1
2      Nyla         2      2      2
3      Grail         3      3      3
4      Ceridwen 4      4      DSQ

Division: Class C

1          Sharon L        2          1          1
2          Lulu                 1          2          2
3          La Boheme    3          DNF     DNS

Division: PHRF A (5 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper CMR race 1 CMR race 2 CMR race 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 1 1 2 4.00 1
2 martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 2 4 1 7.00 2
3 15 Lotus Grace, Chris & Kathy 3 3 3 9.00 3
4 annie Annie Too 4 2 4 10.00 4
5 tarfon Tarfon Knoblock, Todd 6/DNF 5 6/NoFin 17.00 5

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Division: PHRF B (9 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper CMR race 1 CMR race 2 CMR race 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 aura Aura Fay, Ward 10/DNF 1 1 12.00 1
2 vito Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 10/DNF 2 2 14.00 2
3 cubana Cubana 10/DNF 3 4 17.00 3
4 tempest Tempest Brock, Bill 10/DNF 6 3 19.00 4
5 hakoom Hakoom Yaunker, Linda 10/DNF 4 5 19.00 5
6 second Second Wind 10/DNF 5 8 23.00 6
7 able Able Levy, Bertram 10/DNF 9 6 25.00 7
8 morning Morning Flight 10/DNF 8 7 25.00 8
9 wind Wind Song 10/DNF 7 9 26.00 9

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Division: Thunderbirds (4 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper CMR race 1 CMR race 2 CMR race 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 1 1 3.00 1
2 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 2 2 2 6.00 2
3 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 3 3 3 9.00 3
4 anuket Anuket Pearson, Chris 5/DNF 5/DNS 5/NoFin 15.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Myron Gauger & Dave Burrows


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

2011 CMR Rowing Race Results

Short course (to Union wharf and back to NWMC dock=too short

Cooper Parrish in Velvet Eyes (aleut kayak) won

Chelcie Liu in Puff came in second (and had to do a 360 for not rounding the mark)

Long Course NWMC to orange salvage buoy and back) (only 30 min)

0:00     Steve Chapin and Sue in double

1:16     John Collins and co in triple

2:10     Oho x4

3:35     Riversiude x4

5:24     x8

5:48     Salish Star

6:28     Erica S- wherry

 

Comments are closed.