White Cap 2

13 boats came out for White Cap 2.  In addition to the boats in rated results, Vixen placed 11th (19:32:55) and Second Wind placed 12th (19:40:38).

The RC had a call from a very angry ferry pilot about boats sailing through his prop wash while he was docked.  When running races from the dock, we can’t set many courses that stay away from the ferry dock.  By law, boats should stay at least 500 feet from the ferry which is hard to determine, but sailing through his prop wash could endanger our permit to have races.  The RC will be monitoring this in the future and disqualify boats that aren’t keep a reasonable distance from the ferry.
 

Spring Whitecap Series – Race White Cap Number 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, April 9, 2011 6:48:34 AM PDT

 


Division: Classsics
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 40 Tarfon 180 10 19:26:15.0 00:16:01.2 01:05:13.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNS eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 DNS No Time 00:16:01.2 No Time No Time DNS 3.0

 

Notes

 

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, April 9, 2011 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.34

 


Division: Cruisers
(5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 7 19:19:55.0 00:14:57.1 00:59:57.9 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 9 19:25:51.0 00:19:13.4 01:01:37.6 00:01:39.7 2.0
3 36 Norma Mae , James 150 2 19:22:28.0 00:13:21.0 01:04:07.0 00:04:09.1 3.0
DNF 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNF No Time 00:14:19.7 No Time No Time DNF 6.0T
DNS 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 DNS No Time 00:09:04.7 No Time No Time DNS 6.0T

 

Notes

 

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, April 9, 2011 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.34

 


Division: Etchells
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 6 19:18:45.0 00:11:28.9 01:02:16.1 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNS 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 DNS No Time 00:10:30.1 No Time No Time DNS 3.0

 

Notes

 

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, April 9, 2011 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.34

 


Division: PHRF
(5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 19:02:25.0 00:05:20.4 00:52:04.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 2 19:10:50.0 00:13:21.0 00:52:29.0 00:00:24.4 2.0
3 166 Pinger Bailey 166 1 19:15:32.0 00:14:46.4 00:55:45.6 00:03:41.0 3.0
4 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 4 19:15:38.0 00:11:44.9 00:58:53.1 00:06:48.5 4.0
DNS 77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNS No Time 00:16:43.9 No Time No Time DNS 6.0

 

Notes

 

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, April 9, 2011 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.34

 


Division: Thunderbirds
(6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 5 19:16:32.0 00:17:37.3 00:53:54.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNS 224 Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time 00:18:25.4 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 DNS No Time 00:18:25.4 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 DNS No Time 00:18:09.4 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:17:37.3 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 542 Thatuna 198 DNS No Time 00:17:37.3 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T

 

Notes

 

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, April 9, 2011 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.34

 


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(20 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 19:02:25.0 00:05:20.4 00:52:04.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 2 19:10:50.0 00:13:21.0 00:52:29.0 00:00:24.4 2.0
3 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 5 19:16:32.0 00:17:37.3 00:53:54.7 00:01:50.1 3.0
4 166 Pinger Bailey 166 1 19:15:32.0 00:14:46.4 00:55:45.6 00:03:41.0 4.0
5 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 4 19:15:38.0 00:11:44.9 00:58:53.1 00:06:48.5 5.0
6 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 7 19:19:55.0 00:14:57.1 00:59:57.9 00:07:53.3 6.0
7 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 9 19:25:51.0 00:19:13.4 01:01:37.6 00:09:33.0 7.0
8 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 6 19:18:45.0 00:11:28.9 01:02:16.1 00:10:11.5 8.0
9 36 Norma Mae , James 150 2 19:22:28.0 00:13:21.0 01:04:07.0 00:12:02.4 9.0
10 40 Tarfon 180 10 19:26:15.0 00:16:01.2 01:05:13.8 00:13:09.2 10.0
DNF 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNF No Time 00:14:19.7 No Time No Time DNF 21.0T
DNS 224 Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time 00:18:25.4 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T
DNS 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 DNS No Time 00:18:25.4 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T
DNS 840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 DNS No Time 00:18:09.4 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:17:37.3 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T
DNS 542 Thatuna 198 DNS No Time 00:17:37.3 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T
DNS 77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNS No Time 00:16:43.9 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T
DNS eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 DNS No Time 00:16:01.2 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T
DNS 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 DNS No Time 00:10:30.1 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T
DNS 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 DNS No Time 00:09:04.7 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T

 


Subdivision: PHRF
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 166 Pinger Bailey 166 1 19:15:32.0 00:14:46.4 00:55:45.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 36 Norma Mae , James 150 2 19:22:28.0 00:13:21.0 01:04:07.0 00:08:21.4 2.0

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

<br /> spring whitecap series – Series Standing – 2 races scored

spring whitecap series

Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, April 9, 2011 6:48:34 AM PDT

 

| PHRF | Thunderbirds | PTSA fleet | PHRF

 


Division: Classsics
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat whitecap Number 1 White Cap Number 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 40 Tarfon 1 1 2.00 1
2 eclipse Eclipse 3/DNS 3/DNS 6.00 2

 

Notes

 

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

 


Division: Cruisers
(5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat whitecap Number 1 White Cap Number 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 3068 No Name 1 2 3.00 1
2 79113 Step’n Annie 6/DNS 1 7.00 2
3 36 Norma Mae 6/OCS 3 9.00 3
4T 36028 Vivace 6/DNS 6/DNS 12.00T 4T
4T 39650 Pacemaker 6/DNS 6/DNF 12.00T 4T

 

Notes

 

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

 


Division: Etchells
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat whitecap Number 1 White Cap Number 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 661 Rush 1 1 2.00 1
2 288 Oden 3/DNS 3/DNS 6.00 2

 

Notes

 

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

 


Division: PHRF
(5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat whitecap Number 1 White Cap Number 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 40427 The Wizard 1 4 5.00 1
2 21 Sirocco 3 2 5.00 2
3 166 Pinger 2 3 5.00 3
4 28369 Pegasus 6/DNS 1 7.00 4
5 77058 Impulse 6/DNS 6/DNS 12.00 5

 

Notes

 

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

 


Division: Thunderbirds
(6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat whitecap Number 1 White Cap Number 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado 1 1 2.00 1
2T 224 Anuket 7/DNS 7/DNS 14.00T 2T
2T 332 Coco Solo 7/DNS 7/DNS 14.00T 2T
2T 448 Tzieu 7/DNS 7/DNS 14.00T 2T
2T 542 Thatuna 7/DNS 7/DNS 14.00T 2T
2T 840 Rowdy 7/DNS 7/DNS 14.00T 2T

 

Notes

 

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

 


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(20 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat whitecap Number 1 White Cap Number 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado 1 3 4.00 1
2 21 Sirocco 5 2 7.00 2
3 40427 The Wizard 2 5 7.00 3
4 166 Pinger 3 4 7.00 4
5 661 Rush 4 8 12.00 5
6 3068 No Name 6 7 13.00 6
7 40 Tarfon 7 10 17.00 7
8 28369 Pegasus 21/DNS 1 22.00 8
9 79113 Step’n Annie 21/DNS 6 27.00 9
10 36 Norma Mae 21/OCS 9 30.00 10
11T eclipse Eclipse 21/DNS 21/DNS 42.00T 11T
11T 224 Anuket 21/DNS 21/DNS 42.00T 11T
11T 288 Oden 21/DNS 21/DNS 42.00T 11T
11T 332 Coco Solo 21/DNS 21/DNS 42.00T 11T
11T 448 Tzieu 21/DNS 21/DNS 42.00T 11T
11T 542 Thatuna 21/DNS 21/DNS 42.00T 11T
11T 840 Rowdy 21/DNS 21/DNS 42.00T 11T
11T 36028 Vivace 21/DNS 21/DNS 42.00T 11T
11T 39650 Pacemaker 21/DNS 21/DNF 42.00T 11T
11T 77058 Impulse 21/DNS 21/DNS 42.00T 11T

 

Notes

 

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

 


Subdivision: PHRF
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat whitecap Number 1 White Cap Number 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 166 Pinger 1 1 2.00 1
2 36 Norma Mae 3/OCS 2 5.00 2

 

Notes

 

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.