Spring Whitecap Series, Race #1


Race Night – Whitecap Number 1
Scoring submitted by Dave Burrows of the PTSA Race Committee.

A day that saw steady rain and a cold wind had the inclement weather back off enough for some hardy souls to head out of their slips for race #1 of the PTSA Spring 2011 Whitecap Series.

Watching them from the drier and warmer balcony of Sirens was a good representation of the less hardy crew who raised more than one glass in admiration. Wind that was forecast at 6 came in with greater pressure, taking the fleet from a NW Maritime Center shore start to Indian Point to the Tower and back.

The fun has officially begun. Full results after the break.

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Division: Classsics
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Pts
1 Tarfon 180 7 19:19:17.0 01:00:52.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNS Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 DNS No Time No Time No Time 3.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 1, 2011 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.47


Division: Cruisers
(5 boats) (top)

Pos Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Pts
1 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 6 19:13:53.0 00:52:47.5 00:00:00.0 1.0
2T Norma Mae , James 150 2 19:15:05.0 00:58:54.5 00:06:07.0 6.0T
DNS Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 DNS No Time No Time No Time 6.0T
DNS Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time No Time No Time 6.0T
DNS Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 DNS No Time No Time No Time 6.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 1, 2011 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.47


Division: Etchells
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Pts
1 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 2 19:02:42.0 00:48:05.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNS Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 DNS No Time No Time No Time 3.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 1, 2011 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.47


Division: PHRF
(5 boats) (top)

Pos Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Pts
1 The Wizard Ginther / Dunlap 132 1 19:00:20.0 00:45:30.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 Pinger Bailey, John 166 1 19:03:08.0 00:45:46.0 00:00:16.0 2.0
3 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 5 19:08:08.0 00:51:57.5 00:06:27.5 3.0
DNS Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNS No Time No Time No Time 6.0T
DNS Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNS No Time No Time No Time 6.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 1, 2011 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.47


Division: Thunderbirds
(6 boats) (top)

Pos Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Pts
1 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 4 19:05:15.0 00:45:29.9 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNS Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time No Time No Time 7.0T
DNS Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 DNS No Time No Time No Time 7.0T
DNS Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 DNS No Time No Time No Time 7.0T
DNS Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time No Time No Time 7.0T
DNS Thatuna 198 DNS No Time No Time No Time 7.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 1, 2011 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.47


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(20 boats) (top)

Pos Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Pts
1 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 4 19:05:15.0 00:45:29.9 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 The Wizard , Piper 132 1 19:00:20.0 00:45:30.0 00:00:00.0 2.0
3 Pinger Bailey 166 1 19:03:08.0 00:45:46.0 00:00:16.0 3.0
4 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 2 19:02:42.0 00:48:05.4 00:02:35.4 4.0
5 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 5 19:08:08.0 00:51:57.5 00:06:27.6 5.0
6 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 6 19:13:53.0 00:52:47.5 00:07:17.5 6.0
7 Tarfon 180 7 19:19:17.0 01:00:52.4 00:15:22.5 7.0
8T Norma Mae , James 150 2 19:15:05.0 00:58:54.5 00:13:24.6 21.0T
DNS Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time No Time No Time 21.0T
DNS Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 DNS No Time No Time No Time 21.0T
DNS Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 DNS No Time No Time No Time 21.0T
DNS Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time No Time No Time 21.0T
DNS Thatuna Lynes, John 198 DNS No Time No Time No Time 21.0T
DNS Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNS No Time No Time No Time 21.0T
DNS Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 DNS No Time No Time No Time 21.0T
DNS Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 DNS No Time No Time No Time 21.0T
DNS Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time No Time No Time 21.0T
DNS Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 DNS No Time No Time No Time 21.0T
DNS Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 DNS No Time No Time No Time 21.0T
DNS Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNS No Time No Time No Time 21.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.