Nightcap 3: a thriller

One hopes that the ten boats that came out for Nightcap 3, at 1300 hrs during the Kinetic Sculpture race, were well provisioned!  The start was a good indicator of the “action.”  All boats were within three boat lengths of the starting line when the gun (if only we had one) was fired at 1330.  The first boat across, Pegasus, managed it in under two minutes while the last boat to start, Swift, started 15 minutes after the gun (we really could have used one).

Pegasus “dashed” toward Indian Island in search of wind and found some breeze.  It would be hard to sail more miles to travel .68 nm to the rounding mark at Indian Point (newly installed by Satch!).  Even when Pegasus re-crossed the bay, it took a few tries to round.  Another good indicator of how light and scattered the winds were (with an ebb that increased during the “race”) was that The Wizard, Impulse, No Name, and almost Coco Solo were still on the starting side of the line when Pegasus finished!  Swift had withdrawn, but was in the same company.

Four boats managed to finish and when the RC woke up after 2 hours of “racing,” Coco Solo, Step’n Annie, and No Name were still trying.

Jon has a couple of logos for this series, some more exciting (presentable) than others, but I can’t figure out how to use them yet.

<br /> Nightcap Series – Race Nightcap 3

Nightcap Series

Race Nightcap 3

Information is provisional and subject to

modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 3, 2010 5:21:29 PM

PDT


Division: Classsics
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
DNS eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 DNS No Time 00:04:04.8 No Time No Time DNS 3.0T
DNS 40 Tarfon 180 DNS No Time 00:04:04.8 No Time No Time DNS 3.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, October 4, 2010 13:30:00.0,

Length (nm) = 1.36


Division: Cruisers
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
DNF 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 DNF No Time 00:04:53.8 No Time No Time DNF 5.0T
DNF 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 DNF No Time 00:03:48.5 No Time No Time DNF 5.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:03:39.0 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T
DNS 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 DNS No Time 00:02:18.7 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, October 4, 2010 13:30:00.0,

Length (nm) = 1.36


Division: Etchells
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 2 15:09:43.0 00:02:55.4 01:36:47.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNS 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 DNS No Time 00:02:40.5 No Time No Time DNS 3.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, October 4, 2010 13:30:00.0,

Length (nm) = 1.36


Division: PHRF
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 14:55:15.0 00:01:21.6 01:23:53.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 3 15:13:07.0 00:03:24.0 01:39:43.0 00:15:49.6 2.0
DNF 77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNF No Time 00:04:15.7 No Time No Time DNF 5.0T
DNF 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 DNF No Time 00:02:59.5 No Time No Time DNF 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, October 4, 2010 13:30:00.0,

Length (nm) = 1.36


Division: Thunderbirds
(6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 542 Thatuna 198 4 15:21:41.0 00:04:29.3 01:47:11.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNF 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNF No Time 00:04:29.3 No Time No Time DNF 7.0T
DNS 224 Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time 00:04:41.5 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 DNS No Time 00:04:41.5 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 DNS No Time 00:04:37.4 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 DNS No Time 00:04:29.3 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, October 4, 2010 13:30:00.0,

Length (nm) = 1.36


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 14:55:15.0 00:01:21.6 01:23:53.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 2 15:09:43.0 00:02:55.4 01:36:47.6 00:12:54.2 2.0
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 3 15:13:07.0 00:03:24.0 01:39:43.0 00:15:49.6 3.0
4 542 Thatuna 198 4 15:21:41.0 00:04:29.3 01:47:11.7 00:23:18.3 4.0
DNF 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 DNF No Time 00:04:53.8 No Time No Time DNF 19.0T
DNF 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNF No Time 00:04:29.3 No Time No Time DNF 19.0T
DNF 77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNF No Time 00:04:15.7 No Time No Time DNF 19.0T
DNF 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 DNF No Time 00:03:48.5 No Time No Time DNF 19.0T
DNF 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 DNF No Time 00:02:59.5 No Time No Time DNF 19.0T
DNS 224 Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time 00:04:41.5 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 DNS No Time 00:04:41.5 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 DNS No Time 00:04:37.4 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 DNS No Time 00:04:29.3 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 DNS No Time 00:04:04.8 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 40 Tarfon 180 DNS No Time 00:04:04.8 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:03:39.0 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 DNS No Time 00:02:40.5 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 DNS No Time 00:02:18.7 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source

project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

<br /> Nightcap Series – Series Standing – 3 races scored

Nightcap Series

Series Standing – 3

races scored

Information is provisional and subject to

modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 3, 2010 5:21:29 PM

PDT


Division: Classsics
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Nightcap 3 Total
Points
Pos
1T eclipse Eclipse 3/DNS 3/DNS 3/DNS 9.00T 1T
1T 40 Tarfon 3/DNS 3/DNS 3/DNS 9.00T 1T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Cruisers
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Nightcap 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 3068 No Name 2 1 5/DNF 8.00 1
2 79113 Step’n Annie 1 3 5/DNF 9.00 2
3 39650 Pacemaker 5/DNF 2 5/DNS 12.00 3
4 36028 Vivace 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 15.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Etchells
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Nightcap 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 661 Rush 3/DNS 3/DNS 1 7.00 1
2 288 Oden 3/DNS 3/DNS 3/DNS 9.00 2

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: PHRF
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Nightcap 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 21 Sirocco 1 5/DSQ 2 8.00 1
2 28369 Pegasus 5/DNS 5/DNF 1 11.00 2
3 40427 The Wizard 5/DNS 1 5/DNF 11.00 3
4 77058 Impulse 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNF 15.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbirds
(6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Nightcap 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 542 Thatuna 1 1 1 3.00 1
2T 224 Anuket 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 21.00T 2T
2T 242 Dorado 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 21.00T 2T
2T 332 Coco Solo 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNF 21.00T 2T
2T 448 Tzieu 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 21.00T 2T
2T 840 Rowdy 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 21.00T 2T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Nightcap 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 542 Thatuna 3 3 4 10.00 1
2 21 Sirocco 1 19/DSQ 3 23.00 2
3 3068 No Name 4 2 19/DNF 25.00 3
4 79113 Step’n Annie 2 5 19/DNF 26.00 4
5 28369 Pegasus 19/DNS 19/DNF 1 39.00 5
6 40427 The Wizard 19/DNS 1 19/DNF 39.00 6
7 661 Rush 19/DNS 19/DNS 2 40.00 7
8 39650 Pacemaker 19/DNF 4 19/DNS 42.00 8
9T eclipse Eclipse 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 57.00T 9T
9T 40 Tarfon 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 57.00T 9T
9T 224 Anuket 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 57.00T 9T
9T 242 Dorado 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 57.00T 9T
9T 288 Oden 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 57.00T 9T
9T 332 Coco Solo 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNF 57.00T 9T
9T 448 Tzieu 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 57.00T 9T
9T 840 Rowdy 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 57.00T 9T
9T 36028 Vivace 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 57.00T 9T
9T 77058 Impulse 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNF 57.00T 9T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source

project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.