Night Cap 2

7 boats came out with hopes of sailing in the second race of the fall season.  A short course–Indian Point and back to City Dock (hopefully twice)–was used.  The start was almost on time, but the wind died 2 minutes before the final horn.  The second try was 20 minutes later and the wind actually began to fill from the NW just before the start.

All boats finished the first lap within 30 minutes, but then things began to fall apart.  The wind greatly diminished for the last boats to round.  The boats in the lead were returning from Indian Point when the ferry returned to PT.  The Wizard was well ahead of the ferry, but Sirocco and Pegasus were nearby when the ferry sounded its’ danger signal.  Pegasus had begun to motor and withdrew from the race after Sirocco was DSQ as closest to the ferry.

Reminder, it IS okay to use your engine to get out of the way of the ferry, as long as you don’t use it to your advantage.  This is a local situation–sailing in front of a ferry dock–so we have to use our own judgement, but not impeeding the ferry is very important for peace on the Bay.  Sirocco was in a bad situation–short handed, advancing against the flood, loosing the wind just as the ferry turns, powered by an outboard “back there somewhere” that takes you away from  continuing an advance to get beyond the ferry’s route.

It has been suggested that we consider using the yellow, Mobilisa buoy as a mark.  We have an “M” letter from the days when we had a permanent mark at the Marine Science center.  If you see that “M” in the future, it will indicate the Mobilisa buoy.  PS Wide roundings are recommended as that is a very expensive piece of equipment.

Please notice who is tied for first in the series after two races. Congratulations Doug.

Results follow the break …….


Nightcap Series – Race Nightcap 2

Nightcap Series

Race Nightcap 2

Information is provisional and subject to

modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, September 26, 2010 3:38:29 PM

PDT


Division: Classsics
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
DNS eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 DNS No Time 00:08:09.6 No Time No Time DNS 3.0T
DNS 40 Tarfon 180 DNS No Time 00:08:09.6 No Time No Time DNS 3.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, September 27, 2010

13:25:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.72


Division: Cruisers
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 5 14:25:13.0 00:09:47.5 00:50:25.5 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 2 14:23:14.0 00:07:17.9 00:50:56.1 00:00:30.6 2.0
3 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 3 14:24:11.0 00:07:37.0 00:51:34.0 00:01:08.6 3.0
DNS 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 DNS No Time 00:04:37.4 No Time No Time DNS 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, September 27, 2010

13:25:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.72


Division: Etchells
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
DNS 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 DNS No Time 00:05:50.9 No Time No Time DNS 3.0T
DNS 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 DNS No Time 00:05:21.0 No Time No Time DNS 3.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, September 27, 2010

13:25:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.72


Division: PHRF
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 1 14:10:20.0 00:05:59.0 00:39:21.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2T 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 6 No Time 00:06:48.0 -00:06:48.0 -00:46:09.0 DSQ 5.0T
DNF 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNF No Time 00:02:43.2 No Time No Time DNF 5.0T
DNS 77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNS No Time 00:08:31.4 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, September 27, 2010

13:25:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.72


Division: Thunderbirds
(6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 542 Thatuna 198 4 14:24:25.0 00:08:58.6 00:50:26.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNS 224 Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time 00:09:23.0 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 DNS No Time 00:09:23.0 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 DNS No Time 00:09:14.9 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 DNS No Time 00:08:58.6 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:08:58.6 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, September 27, 2010

13:25:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.72


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 1 14:10:20.0 00:05:59.0 00:39:21.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 5 14:25:13.0 00:09:47.5 00:50:25.5 00:11:04.5 2.0
3 542 Thatuna 198 4 14:24:25.0 00:08:58.6 00:50:26.4 00:11:05.5 3.0
4 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 2 14:23:14.0 00:07:17.9 00:50:56.1 00:11:35.1 4.0
5 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 3 14:24:11.0 00:07:37.0 00:51:34.0 00:12:13.1 5.0
6T 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 6 No Time 00:06:48.0 -00:06:48.0 -00:46:09.0 DSQ 19.0T
DNF 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNF No Time 00:02:43.2 No Time No Time DNF 19.0T
DNS 224 Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time 00:09:23.0 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 DNS No Time 00:09:23.0 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 DNS No Time 00:09:14.9 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 DNS No Time 00:08:58.6 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:08:58.6 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNS No Time 00:08:31.4 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 DNS No Time 00:08:09.6 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 40 Tarfon 180 DNS No Time 00:08:09.6 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 DNS No Time 00:05:50.9 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 DNS No Time 00:05:21.0 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 DNS No Time 00:04:37.4 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source

project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

<br /> Nightcap Series – Series Standing – 2 races scored

Nightcap Series

Series Standing – 2

races scored

Information is provisional and subject to

modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, September 26, 2010 3:38:29 PM

PDT


Division: Classsics
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Total
Points
Pos
1T eclipse Eclipse 3/DNS 3/DNS 6.00T 1T
1T 40 Tarfon 3/DNS 3/DNS 6.00T 1T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Cruisers
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 3068 No Name 2 1 3.00 1
2 79113 Step’n Annie 1 3 4.00 2
3 39650 Pacemaker 5/DNF 2 7.00 3
4 36028 Vivace 5/DNS 5/DNS 10.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Etchells
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Total
Points
Pos
1T 288 Oden 3/DNS 3/DNS 6.00T 1T
1T 661 Rush 3/DNS 3/DNS 6.00T 1T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: PHRF
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 40427 The Wizard 5/DNS 1 6.00 1
2 21 Sirocco 1 5/DSQ 6.00 2
3T 28369 Pegasus 5/DNS 5/DNF 10.00T 3T
3T 77058 Impulse 5/DNS 5/DNS 10.00T 3T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbirds
(6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 542 Thatuna 1 1 2.00 1
2T 224 Anuket 7/DNS 7/DNS 14.00T 2T
2T 242 Dorado 7/DNS 7/DNS 14.00T 2T
2T 332 Coco Solo 7/DNS 7/DNS 14.00T 2T
2T 448 Tzieu 7/DNS 7/DNS 14.00T 2T
2T 840 Rowdy 7/DNS 7/DNS 14.00T 2T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 3068 No Name 4 2 6.00 1
2 542 Thatuna 3 3 6.00 2
3 79113 Step’n Annie 2 5 7.00 3
4 40427 The Wizard 19/DNS 1 20.00 4
5 21 Sirocco 1 19/DSQ 20.00 5
6 39650 Pacemaker 19/DNF 4 23.00 6
7T eclipse Eclipse 19/DNS 19/DNS 38.00T 7T
7T 40 Tarfon 19/DNS 19/DNS 38.00T 7T
7T 224 Anuket 19/DNS 19/DNS 38.00T 7T
7T 242 Dorado 19/DNS 19/DNS 38.00T 7T
7T 288 Oden 19/DNS 19/DNS 38.00T 7T
7T 332 Coco Solo 19/DNS 19/DNS 38.00T 7T
7T 448 Tzieu 19/DNS 19/DNS 38.00T 7T
7T 661 Rush 19/DNS 19/DNS 38.00T 7T
7T 840 Rowdy 19/DNS 19/DNS 38.00T 7T
7T 28369 Pegasus 19/DNS 19/DNF 38.00T 7T
7T 36028 Vivace 19/DNS 19/DNS 38.00T 7T
7T 77058 Impulse 19/DNS 19/DNS 38.00T 7T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source

project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.