Cat’s Paw 2010: Race 7

14 boats came out for Cat’s Paw race 7 (& 8, not).  A nice NW breeze (11 knots at the start) made a windward/leeward using Indian Point and the tower possible.  The first start was a bust with most of boats OCS and the RC unable to see the pin, thus a general recall.  There was room for confusion since the committee boat was stern to the wind so the RC flag was on the course side of the class flag.  REMINDER:  as suggested at the last skipper’s meeting, the Start line is between the pin and the class flag and the finish is between the RC flag and the pin.

The second start saw only Pacemaker OCS.  They did not respond to horn, flag or repeated announcements and did not get a finish.  Ed expressed some disappointment.

Race one ended in very light air and PTSA representatives suggested that it was time for a D dock party.  Even as we returned to the dock the wind filled from the west and it’s ripping as I type this.  Without a mark boat we could not have established a west/east course anyway.

Stig re-established a strong lead in fleet scoring.

The results of the next two friday races may be a bit delayed since the scoring computer is going on vacation in BC and is letting me come along. 

Myron


Cats Paw Series

Race Cats paw 7

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, July 9,

2010 8:24:51 PM PDT

| Etchells | PHRF | Thunderbirds | PTSA fleet


Division: Classsics
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 12 19:15:04.0 00:09:14.4 00:45:49.6 00:00:00.0   1.0
DNS   40 Tarfon   180 DNS No Time 00:09:14.4 No Time No Time DNS 3.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 10, 2010 18:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.08


Division: Cruisers
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 2 18:59:14.0 00:05:14.2 00:33:59.8 00:00:00.0   1.0
2   3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 9 19:10:02.0 00:11:05.3 00:38:56.7 00:04:56.9   2.0
3T   39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 14 No Time 00:08:15.9 -00:08:15.9 -00:42:15.7 OCS 5.0T
DNS   79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 DNS No Time 00:08:37.4 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 10, 2010 18:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.08


Division: Etchells
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 1 18:56:20.0 00:06:03.4 00:30:16.6 00:00:00.0   1.0
2   661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 4 18:59:25.0 00:06:37.3 00:32:47.7 00:02:31.1   2.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 10, 2010 18:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.08


Division: PHRF
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 177 5 19:00:29.0 00:09:05.2 00:31:23.8 00:00:00.0   1.0
2   21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 3 18:59:18.0 00:07:42.0 00:31:36.0 00:00:12.2   2.0
DNS   40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 DNS No Time 00:06:46.6 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T
DNS   28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNS No Time 00:03:04.8 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 10, 2010 18:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.08


Division: Thunderbirds
(6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   542 Thatuna   198 6 19:02:35.0 00:10:09.8 00:32:25.2 00:00:00.0   1.0
2   332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 19:05:09.0 00:10:09.8 00:34:59.2 00:02:34.0   2.0
3   242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 8 19:05:29.0 00:10:09.8 00:35:19.2 00:02:54.0   3.0
4   448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 10 19:10:14.0 00:10:37.6 00:39:36.4 00:07:11.3   4.0
5   840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 198 11 19:13:22.0 00:10:09.8 00:43:12.2 00:10:47.0   5.0
6   224 Anuket judge 207 13 19:16:00.0 00:10:37.6 00:45:22.4 00:12:57.3   6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 10, 2010 18:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.08


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 1 18:56:20.0 00:06:03.4 00:30:16.6 00:00:00.0   1.0
2   77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 177 5 19:00:29.0 00:09:05.2 00:31:23.8 00:01:07.3   2.0
3   21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 3 18:59:18.0 00:07:42.0 00:31:36.0 00:01:19.4   3.0
4   542 Thatuna   198 6 19:02:35.0 00:10:09.8 00:32:25.2 00:02:08.6   4.0
5   661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 4 18:59:25.0 00:06:37.3 00:32:47.7 00:02:31.1   5.0
6   36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 2 18:59:14.0 00:05:14.2 00:33:59.8 00:03:43.3   6.0
7   332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 19:05:09.0 00:10:09.8 00:34:59.2 00:04:42.6   7.0
8   242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 8 19:05:29.0 00:10:09.8 00:35:19.2 00:05:02.6   8.0
9   3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 9 19:10:02.0 00:11:05.3 00:38:56.7 00:08:40.2   9.0
10   448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 10 19:10:14.0 00:10:37.6 00:39:36.4 00:09:19.9   10.0
11   840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 198 11 19:13:22.0 00:10:09.8 00:43:12.2 00:12:55.6   11.0
12   224 Anuket judge 207 13 19:16:00.0 00:10:37.6 00:45:22.4 00:15:05.9   12.0
13   eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 12 19:15:04.0 00:09:14.4 00:45:49.6 00:15:33.0   13.0
14T   39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 14 No Time 00:08:15.9 -00:08:15.9 -00:38:32.4 OCS 19.0T
DNS   40 Tarfon   180 DNS No Time 00:09:14.4 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 DNS No Time 00:08:37.4 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 DNS No Time 00:06:46.6 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNS No Time 00:03:04.8 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 Cat’s Paw Series

Series Standing – 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, July 9,

2010 8:24:51 PM PDT

| Etchells | PHRF | Thunderbirds | PTSA fleet


Division: Classsics
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 Cats paw 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 eclipse Eclipse [3/DNS] 1 1 1 3/DNS 3/DNS 1 10.00 1
2 40 Tarfon [3/DNS] 3/DNS 3/DNS 3/DNS 3/DNS 3/DNS 3/DNS 18.00 2

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Cruisers
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 Cats paw 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 3068 No Name 2 2 1 1 3 [5/DNS] 2 11.00 1
2 36028 Vivace 1 1 [5/DNS] 5/DNS 2 2 1 12.00 2
3 39650 Pacemaker [5/DSQ] 5/DNS 2 5/DNS 1 1 5/OCS 19.00 3
4 79113 Step’n Annie [5/DNS] 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 30.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Etchells
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 Cats paw 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 288 Oden 1 1 1 1 [2] 2 1 7.00 1
2 661 Rush [2] 2 2 2 1 1 2 10.00 2

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: PHRF
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 Cats paw 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 21 Sirocco 3 [4] 3 3 1 1 2 13.00 1
2 40427 The Wizard 2 2 2 1 [5/DNS] 5/DNS 5/DNS 17.00 2
3 28369 Pegasus [5/DNS] 1 1 2 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 19.00 3
4 77058 Impulse 1 3 [5/DNS] 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 1 20.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbirds
(6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 Cats paw 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado [7/DNS] 1 1 1 1 1 3 8.00 1
2 542 Thatuna 1 4 2 2 4 [7/DNF] 1 14.00 2
3 332 Coco Solo [7/DNS] 2 3 7/DNS 2 2 2 18.00 3
4 840 Rowdy 2 5 4 [7/DNS] 5 3 5 24.00 4
5 448 Tzieu [7/DNS] 3 5 7/DNS 3 7/DSQ 4 29.00 5
6 224 Anuket [7/DNS] 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 6 41.00 6

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 Cats paw 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 288 Oden 1 2 2 2.5 [6] 6 1 14.50 1
2 661 Rush 2 [5] 5 5 1 1 5 19.00 2
3 242 Dorado [19/DNS] 3 4 1 2 2 8 20.00 3
4 21 Sirocco 6 [8] 7 7 3 3 3 29.00 4
5 542 Thatuna 4 11 6 2.5 9 [19/DNF] 4 36.50 5
6 36028 Vivace 7 6 [19/DNS] 19/DNS 8 5 6 51.00 6
7 40427 The Wizard 5 4 3 4 [19/DNS] 19/DNS 19/DNS 54.00 7
8 332 Coco Solo [19/DNS] 9 8 19/DNS 5 7 7 55.00 8
9 3068 No Name 8 12 9 9 11 [19/DNS] 9 58.00 9
10 840 Rowdy 9 13 11 [19/DNS] 10 8 11 62.00 10
11 28369 Pegasus [19/DNS] 1 1 6 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 65.00 11
12 77058 Impulse 3 7 [19/DNS] 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 2 69.00 12
13 39650 Pacemaker [19/DSQ] 19/DNS 10 19/DNS 4 4 19/OCS 75.00 13
14 448 Tzieu [19/DNS] 10 12 19/DNS 7 19/DSQ 10 77.00 14
15 eclipse Eclipse [19/DNS] 14 13 8 19/DNS 19/DNS 13 86.00 15
16 224 Anuket [19/DNS] 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 12 107.00 16
17T 40 Tarfon [19/DNS] 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 114.00T 17T
17T 79113 Step’n Annie [19/DNS] 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 114.00T 17T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.