Cat’s Paw 2010: Races 5, 6 & overall

The July 2 races offered variety, place changing racing, and early fireworks.  The first race was a short windward/leeward in a light easterly wind that barely held for all boats to finish.  After a delay, the expected NW wind filled and the committee boat moved for a windward/leeward course using the Y mark and tower.  Shortly after the start the wind was clocked at an average of 12 and by the finish was averaging 17.

Rush had two great races which put them in first place overall, one half point ahead of Oden.  Second race fireworks included Tzieu t-boning Thatuna on the way to the windward mark.  No Name shredded her genoa before the start and while gathering the ramains kissed the rub rail of the committee boat (no damage).  Not to be outdone, a 505 joined the second race, finished 5th across the line then proceeded to interfer with the ferry and get 5 danger horns.

A truly eventful evening on the bay!

Cats Paw Series

Race cats paw 5

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, July 3, 2010 8:12:21 AM PDT

 


Division: Classsics
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
DNS   eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 DNS No Time 00:04:01.2 No Time No Time DNS 3.0T
DNS   40 Tarfon   180 DNS No Time 00:04:01.2 No Time No Time DNS 3.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 3, 2010 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 1.34


Division: Cruisers
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 4 18:34:39.0 00:03:35.7 00:26:03.3 00:00:00.0   1.0
2   36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 7 18:38:20.0 00:02:16.7 00:31:03.3 00:05:00.1   2.0
3   3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 11 18:49:00.0 00:04:49.4 00:39:10.6 00:13:07.3   3.0
DNS   79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 DNS No Time 00:03:45.1 No Time No Time DNS 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 3, 2010 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 1.34


Division: Etchells
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 1 18:32:29.0 00:02:52.9 00:24:36.1 00:00:00.0   1.0
2   288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 5 18:36:16.0 00:02:38.1 00:28:37.9 00:04:01.7   2.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 3, 2010 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 1.34


Division: PHRF
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 2 18:33:22.0 00:03:21.0 00:25:01.0 00:00:00.0   1.0
DNS   77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 177 DNS No Time 00:03:57.2 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T
DNS   40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 DNS No Time 00:02:56.9 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T
DNS   28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNS No Time 00:01:20.4 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 3, 2010 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 1.34


Division: Thunderbirds
(6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 3 18:34:21.0 00:04:25.3 00:24:55.7 00:00:00.0   1.0
2   332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 6 18:37:06.0 00:04:25.3 00:27:40.7 00:02:45.0   2.0
3   448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 8 18:39:53.0 00:04:37.4 00:30:15.6 00:05:19.9   3.0
4   542 Thatuna   198 9 18:40:37.0 00:04:25.3 00:31:11.7 00:06:16.0   4.0
5   840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 10 18:45:41.0 00:04:33.4 00:36:07.6 00:11:12.0   5.0
DNS   224 Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time 00:04:37.4 No Time No Time DNS 7.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 3, 2010 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 1.34


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 1 18:32:29.0 00:02:52.9 00:24:36.1 00:00:00.0   1.0
2   242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 3 18:34:21.0 00:04:25.3 00:24:55.7 00:00:19.5   2.0
3   21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 2 18:33:22.0 00:03:21.0 00:25:01.0 00:00:24.9   3.0
4   39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 4 18:34:39.0 00:03:35.7 00:26:03.3 00:01:27.1   4.0
5   332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 6 18:37:06.0 00:04:25.3 00:27:40.7 00:03:04.5   5.0
6   288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 5 18:36:16.0 00:02:38.1 00:28:37.9 00:04:01.7   6.0
7   448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 8 18:39:53.0 00:04:37.4 00:30:15.6 00:05:39.5   7.0
8   36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 7 18:38:20.0 00:02:16.7 00:31:03.3 00:06:27.2   8.0
9   542 Thatuna   198 9 18:40:37.0 00:04:25.3 00:31:11.7 00:06:35.5   9.0
10   840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 10 18:45:41.0 00:04:33.4 00:36:07.6 00:11:31.5   10.0
11   3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 11 18:49:00.0 00:04:49.4 00:39:10.6 00:14:34.4   11.0
DNS   224 Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time 00:04:37.4 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 DNS No Time 00:04:01.2 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   40 Tarfon   180 DNS No Time 00:04:01.2 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 177 DNS No Time 00:03:57.2 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 DNS No Time 00:03:45.1 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 DNS No Time 00:02:56.9 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNS No Time 00:01:20.4 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Cats Paw Series

Race cats paw 6

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, July 3, 2010 8:12:21 AM PDT

 


Division: Classsics
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
DNS   eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 DNS No Time 00:10:15.6 No Time No Time DNS 3.0T
DNS   40 Tarfon   180 DNS No Time 00:10:15.6 No Time No Time DNS 3.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 3, 2010 19:30:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.42


Division: Cruisers
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 5 20:15:25.0 00:09:10.6 00:36:14.4 00:00:00.0   1.0
2   36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 2 20:12:41.0 00:05:48.8 00:36:52.2 00:00:37.8   2.0
DNS   3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 DNS No Time 00:12:18.7 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T
DNS   79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 DNS No Time 00:09:34.6 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 3, 2010 19:30:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.42


Division: Etchells
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 1 20:09:29.0 00:07:21.2 00:32:07.8 00:00:00.0   1.0
2   288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 3 20:14:00.0 00:06:43.6 00:37:16.4 00:05:08.6   2.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 3, 2010 19:30:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.42


Division: PHRF
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 4 20:14:05.0 00:08:33.0 00:35:32.0 00:00:00.0   1.0
DNS   77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 177 DNS No Time 00:10:05.3 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T
DNS   40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 DNS No Time 00:07:31.4 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T
DNS   28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNS No Time 00:03:25.2 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 3, 2010 19:30:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.42


Division: Thunderbirds
(6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 6 20:16:10.0 00:11:17.2 00:34:52.8 00:00:00.0   1.0
2   332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 20:18:35.0 00:11:17.2 00:37:17.8 00:02:25.0   2.0
3   840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 8 20:20:00.0 00:11:37.7 00:38:22.3 00:03:29.5   3.0
4T   448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 9 No Time 00:11:47.9 -00:11:47.9 -00:46:40.8 DSQ 7.0T
DNF   542 Thatuna   198 DNF No Time 00:11:17.2 No Time No Time DNF 7.0T
DNS   224 Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time 00:11:47.9 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, July 3, 2010 19:30:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.42


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 1 20:09:29.0 00:07:21.2 00:32:07.8 00:00:00.0   1.0
2   242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 6 20:16:10.0 00:11:17.2 00:34:52.8 00:02:45.0   2.0
3   21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 4 20:14:05.0 00:08:33.0 00:35:32.0 00:03:24.2   3.0
4   39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 5 20:15:25.0 00:09:10.6 00:36:14.4 00:04:06.6   4.0
5   36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 2 20:12:41.0 00:05:48.8 00:36:52.2 00:04:44.3   5.0
6   288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 3 20:14:00.0 00:06:43.6 00:37:16.4 00:05:08.6   6.0
7   332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 20:18:35.0 00:11:17.2 00:37:17.8 00:05:10.0   7.0
8   840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 8 20:20:00.0 00:11:37.7 00:38:22.3 00:06:14.5   8.0
9T   448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 9 No Time 00:11:47.9 -00:11:47.9 -00:43:55.8 DSQ 19.0T
DNF   542 Thatuna   198 DNF No Time 00:11:17.2 No Time No Time DNF 19.0T
DNS   3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 DNS No Time 00:12:18.7 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   224 Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time 00:11:47.9 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 DNS No Time 00:10:15.6 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   40 Tarfon   180 DNS No Time 00:10:15.6 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 177 DNS No Time 00:10:05.3 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 DNS No Time 00:09:34.6 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 DNS No Time 00:07:31.4 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS   28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNS No Time 00:03:25.2 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Cats Paw Series

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, July 3, 2010 8:12:21 AM PDT

 


Division: Classsics
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 eclipse Eclipse 3/DNS 1 1 1 3/DNS 3/DNS 12.00 1
2 40 Tarfon 3/DNS 3/DNS 3/DNS 3/DNS 3/DNS 3/DNS 18.00 2

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Cruisers
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 3068 No Name 2 2 1 1 3 5/DNS 14.00 1
2 36028 Vivace 1 1 5/DNS 5/DNS 2 2 16.00 2
3 39650 Pacemaker 5/DSQ 5/DNS 2 5/DNS 1 1 19.00 3
4 79113 Step’n Annie 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 30.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Etchells
(2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 288 Oden 1 1 1 1 2 2 8.00 1
2 661 Rush 2 2 2 2 1 1 10.00 2

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: PHRF
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 21 Sirocco 3 4 3 3 1 1 15.00 1
2 40427 The Wizard 2 2 2 1 5/DNS 5/DNS 17.00 2
3 28369 Pegasus 5/DNS 1 1 2 5/DNS 5/DNS 19.00 3
4 77058 Impulse 1 3 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 24.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbirds
(6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado 7/DNS 1 1 1 1 1 12.00 1
2 542 Thatuna 1 4 2 2 4 7/DNF 20.00 2
3 332 Coco Solo 7/DNS 2 3 7/DNS 2 2 23.00 3
4 840 Rowdy 2 5 4 7/DNS 5 3 26.00 4
5 448 Tzieu 7/DNS 3 5 7/DNS 3 7/DSQ 32.00 5
6 224 Anuket 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 42.00 6

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 cats paw 5 cats paw 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 661 Rush 2 5 5 5 1 1 19.00 1
2 288 Oden 1 2 2 2.5 6 6 19.50 2
3 242 Dorado 19/DNS 3 4 1 2 2 31.00 3
4 21 Sirocco 6 8 7 7 3 3 34.00 4
5 542 Thatuna 4 11 6 2.5 9 19/DNF 51.50 5
6 40427 The Wizard 5 4 3 4 19/DNS 19/DNS 54.00 6
7 36028 Vivace 7 6 19/DNS 19/DNS 8 5 64.00 7
8 28369 Pegasus 19/DNS 1 1 6 19/DNS 19/DNS 65.00 8
9 332 Coco Solo 19/DNS 9 8 19/DNS 5 7 67.00 9
10 3068 No Name 8 12 9 9 11 19/DNS 68.00 10
11 840 Rowdy 9 13 11 19/DNS 10 8 70.00 11
12 39650 Pacemaker 19/DSQ 19/DNS 10 19/DNS 4 4 75.00 12
13 77058 Impulse 3 7 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 86.00 13
14 448 Tzieu 19/DNS 10 12 19/DNS 7 19/DSQ 86.00 14
15 eclipse Eclipse 19/DNS 14 13 8 19/DNS 19/DNS 92.00 15
16T 40 Tarfon 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 114.00T 16T
16T 224 Anuket 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 114.00T 16T
16T 79113 Step’n Annie 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 114.00T 16T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.