PT Invitational 2010

Keta, photo by Myron Gauger

Keta, photo by Myron Gauger

4 out of town boats and 6 local boats participated in the first annual Port Townsend Invitational.

The first race was a short windward/leeward in a light and variable NE wind.  There were many holes and few were left unused.  The second and third races were moved toward Admiralty inlet where it was found that the NNW wind allowed nice, long windward/leeward races between the #2 bouy and the tower.  All participating boats finished all races with the second and third being the most fun with the added challenge of a strong flood.

Of the three Etchells participating, Oden and Keta took first and second respectively.  They were tied in points, but the tie was broken by total time on course.  Pegasus took third and The Wizard took fourth.

The out of town boats added to the fun and everyone seemed to leave happy (except perhaps Dorado who was short handed, and disqualified themselves after hitting The Wizards outboard motor mount.  Word has it they were wanting a new one anyway, so they are looking forward to talking to Joe.)

The out of town boats expressed interest in returning and, hopefully, will bring more friends next time.

Results follow.

PT invitational 2010 – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, June 27, 2010 5:13:49 PM PDT


Division: Etchells
(3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Pt invitational 1 PT invitational 2 Pt invitational 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 288 Oden 1 2 1 4.00 1
2 1092 Keta 2 1 2 5.00 2
3 661 Rush 3 3 3 9.00 3

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: PHRF
(7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Pt invitational 1 PT invitational 2 Pt invitational 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 28369 Pegasus 3 1 1 5.00 1
2 40427 The Wizard 1 2 4 7.00 2
3 542 Thatuna 2 5 3 10.00 3
4 87 Sea Puppy 4 4 2 10.00 4
5 39874 Weigh To Go 6 3 5 14.00 5
6 21 Sirocco 5 6 6 17.00 6
7 242 Dorado 8/DSQ 8/DNS 8/DNS 24.00 7

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Pt invitational 1 PT invitational 2 Pt invitational 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 288 Oden 1 3 1 5.00 1
2 1092 Keta 2 1 2 5.00 2
3 28369 Pegasus 5 2 3 10.00 3
4 40427 The Wizard 3 4 6 13.00 4
5 542 Thatuna 4 8 5 17.00 5
6 87 Sea Puppy 7 7 4 18.00 6
7 661 Rush 6 5 7 18.00 7
8 39874 Weigh To Go 9 6 8 23.00 8
9 21 Sirocco 8 9 9 26.00 9
10 242 Dorado 11/DSQ 11/DNS 11/DNS 33.00 10

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

<br /> PT invitational 2010 – Race Pt invitational 1

PT invitational 2010

Race Pt invitational 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, June 27, 2010 5:13:49 PM PDT


Division: Etchells
(3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 1 13:07:28.0 00:03:13.5 00:49:14.5 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1092 Keta Darrow, Dan 133 2 13:08:16.0 00:03:38.1 00:49:37.9 00:00:23.4 2.0
3 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 133 7 13:17:34.0 00:03:38.1 00:58:55.9 00:09:41.4 3.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 26, 2010 12:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 1.64


Division: PHRF
(7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 3 13:08:25.0 00:03:36.5 00:49:48.5 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna 198 6 13:17:06.0 00:05:24.7 00:56:41.3 00:06:52.8 2.0
3 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 4 13:15:10.0 00:01:38.4 00:58:31.6 00:08:43.1 3.0
4 87 Sea Puppy Von Borstel, Bruce 96 5 13:16:49.0 00:02:37.4 00:59:11.6 00:09:23.0 4.0
5 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 8 13:28:23.0 00:04:06.0 01:09:17.0 00:19:28.5 5.0
6 39874 Weigh To Go McClinton, Bob 168 9 13:32:45.0 00:04:35.5 01:13:09.5 00:23:21.0 6.0
7 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 10 No Time 00:05:24.7 -00:05:24.7 -00:55:13.2 DSQ 8.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 26, 2010 12:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 1.64


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 1 13:07:28.0 00:03:13.5 00:49:14.5 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1092 Keta Darrow, Dan 133 2 13:08:16.0 00:03:38.1 00:49:37.9 00:00:23.4 2.0
3 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 3 13:08:25.0 00:03:36.5 00:49:48.5 00:00:34.0 3.0
4 542 Thatuna 198 6 13:17:06.0 00:05:24.7 00:56:41.3 00:07:26.8 4.0
5 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 4 13:15:10.0 00:01:38.4 00:58:31.6 00:09:17.1 5.0
6 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 133 7 13:17:34.0 00:03:38.1 00:58:55.9 00:09:41.4 6.0
7 87 Sea Puppy Von Borstel, Bruce 96 5 13:16:49.0 00:02:37.4 00:59:11.6 00:09:57.1 7.0
8 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 8 13:28:23.0 00:04:06.0 01:09:17.0 00:20:02.5 8.0
9 39874 Weigh To Go McClinton, Bob 168 9 13:32:45.0 00:04:35.5 01:13:09.5 00:23:55.0 9.0
10 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 10 No Time 00:05:24.7 -00:05:24.7 -00:54:39.2 DSQ 11.0

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

<br /> PT invitational 2010 – Race PT invitational 2

PT invitational 2010

Race PT invitational 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, June 27, 2010 5:13:49 PM PDT


Division: Etchells
(3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1092 Keta Darrow, Dan 133 3 15:07:55.0 00:08:30.7 00:44:24.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 2 15:07:26.0 00:07:33.1 00:44:52.9 00:00:28.6 2.0
3 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 133 6 15:10:24.0 00:08:30.7 00:46:53.3 00:02:29.0 3.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 26, 2010 14:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.84


Division: PHRF
(7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 15:03:31.0 00:03:50.4 00:44:40.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 4 15:09:09.0 00:08:26.9 00:45:42.1 00:01:01.5 2.0
3 39874 Weigh To Go McClinton, Bob 168 7 15:12:40.0 00:10:45.1 00:46:54.9 00:02:14.3 3.0
4 87 Sea Puppy Von Borstel, Bruce 96 5 15:09:30.0 00:06:08.6 00:48:21.4 00:03:40.8 4.0
5 542 Thatuna 198 9 15:17:35.0 00:12:40.3 00:49:54.7 00:05:14.1 5.0
6 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 8 15:15:50.0 00:09:36.0 00:51:14.0 00:06:33.4 6.0
DNS 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 DNS No Time 00:12:40.3 No Time No Time DNS 8.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 26, 2010 14:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.84


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1092 Keta Darrow, Dan 133 3 15:07:55.0 00:08:30.7 00:44:24.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 15:03:31.0 00:03:50.4 00:44:40.6 00:00:16.3 2.0
3 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 2 15:07:26.0 00:07:33.1 00:44:52.9 00:00:28.6 3.0
4 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 4 15:09:09.0 00:08:26.9 00:45:42.1 00:01:17.8 4.0
5 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 133 6 15:10:24.0 00:08:30.7 00:46:53.3 00:02:29.0 5.0
6 39874 Weigh To Go McClinton, Bob 168 7 15:12:40.0 00:10:45.1 00:46:54.9 00:02:30.6 6.0
7 87 Sea Puppy Von Borstel, Bruce 96 5 15:09:30.0 00:06:08.6 00:48:21.4 00:03:57.1 7.0
8 542 Thatuna 198 9 15:17:35.0 00:12:40.3 00:49:54.7 00:05:30.4 8.0
9 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 8 15:15:50.0 00:09:36.0 00:51:14.0 00:06:49.7 9.0
DNS 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 DNS No Time 00:12:40.3 No Time No Time DNS 11.0

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

<br /> PT invitational 2010 – Race Pt invitational 3

PT invitational 2010

Race Pt invitational 3

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, June 27, 2010 5:13:49 PM PDT


Division: Etchells
(3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 2 16:27:28.0 00:07:33.1 00:49:54.9 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1092 Keta Darrow, Dan 133 3 16:28:40.0 00:08:30.7 00:50:09.3 00:00:14.4 2.0
3 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 133 6 16:33:22.0 00:08:30.7 00:54:51.3 00:04:56.4 3.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 26, 2010 15:30:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.84


Division: PHRF
(7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 16:24:32.0 00:03:50.4 00:50:41.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 87 Sea Puppy Von Borstel, Bruce 96 4 16:28:56.0 00:06:08.6 00:52:47.4 00:02:05.8 2.0
3 542 Thatuna 198 8 16:36:50.0 00:12:40.3 00:54:09.7 00:03:28.1 3.0
4 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 5 16:32:43.0 00:08:26.9 00:54:16.1 00:03:34.5 4.0
5 39874 Weigh To Go McClinton, Bob 168 7 16:36:18.0 00:10:45.1 00:55:32.9 00:04:51.3 5.0
6 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 9 16:37:27.0 00:09:36.0 00:57:51.0 00:07:09.4 6.0
DNS 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 DNS No Time 00:12:40.3 No Time No Time DNS 8.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 26, 2010 15:30:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.84


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 2 16:27:28.0 00:07:33.1 00:49:54.9 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1092 Keta Darrow, Dan 133 3 16:28:40.0 00:08:30.7 00:50:09.3 00:00:14.4 2.0
3 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 16:24:32.0 00:03:50.4 00:50:41.6 00:00:46.7 3.0
4 87 Sea Puppy Von Borstel, Bruce 96 4 16:28:56.0 00:06:08.6 00:52:47.4 00:02:52.5 4.0
5 542 Thatuna 198 8 16:36:50.0 00:12:40.3 00:54:09.7 00:04:14.8 5.0
6 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 5 16:32:43.0 00:08:26.9 00:54:16.1 00:04:21.2 6.0
7 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 133 6 16:33:22.0 00:08:30.7 00:54:51.3 00:04:56.4 7.0
8 39874 Weigh To Go McClinton, Bob 168 7 16:36:18.0 00:10:45.1 00:55:32.9 00:05:38.0 8.0
9 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 9 16:37:27.0 00:09:36.0 00:57:51.0 00:07:56.1 9.0
DNS 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 DNS No Time 00:12:40.3 No Time No Time DNS 11.0

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.