Cat’s Paw 2010: Races 3 and 4

This evening was the first two race evening and went off well with 13 boats in the first race and 9 boats in the second.  There was a steady breeze for a windward/leeward course between Indian Point and a race mark short of the tower.  How these additional races are to be scored is still being debated.

What’s not being debated is that in the first race of the series I calculated the distance incorrectly (thanks, Marilyn for catching it).  In the second race of the series, the 3rd, 4th, and 5th place boats got shuffled in the results.  So, hat in hand, I have corrected the results of the first two races in the overall results after four races found at the bottom of this post.

Cats Paw Series Race 3

Division: Classsics (2 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 13 18:51:24.0 00:07:12.0 00:39:12.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNS 40 Tarfon 180 DNS No Time 00:07:12.0 No Time No Time DNS 3.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, June 25, 2010 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.40


Division: Cruisers (4 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 10 18:46:25.0 00:08:38.4 00:32:46.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 9 18:45:35.0 00:06:26.4 00:34:08.6 00:01:22.0 2.0
DNS 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 DNS No Time 00:06:43.2 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T
DNS 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 DNS No Time 00:04:04.8 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, June 25, 2010 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.40


Division: Etchells (2 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 2 18:37:46.0 00:04:43.2 00:28:02.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 4 18:39:34.0 00:05:09.6 00:29:24.4 00:01:21.6 2.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, June 25, 2010 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.40


Division: PHRF (4 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 18:34:53.0 00:02:24.0 00:27:29.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Ginther 132 3 18:38:20.0 00:05:16.8 00:28:03.2 00:00:34.2 2.0
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 6 18:42:05.0 00:06:00.0 00:31:05.0 00:03:36.0 3.0
DNS 77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNS No Time 00:07:31.2 No Time No Time DNS 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, June 25, 2010 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.40


Division: Thunderbirds (6 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 5 18:41:14.0 00:07:55.2 00:28:18.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 7 18:43:39.0 00:07:55.2 00:30:43.8 00:02:25.0 2.0
3 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 8 18:44:35.0 00:07:55.2 00:31:39.8 00:03:21.0 3.0
4 840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 11 18:48:37.0 00:08:09.6 00:35:27.4 00:07:08.6 4.0
5 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 12 18:49:45.0 00:08:16.8 00:36:28.2 00:08:09.4 5.0
DNS 224 Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time 00:08:16.8 No Time No Time DNS 7.0

Fleet: PTSA fleet (18 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 18:34:53.0 00:02:24.0 00:27:29.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 2 18:37:46.0 00:04:43.2 00:28:02.8 00:00:33.8 2.0
3 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 3 18:38:20.0 00:05:16.8 00:28:03.2 00:00:34.2 3.0
4 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 5 18:41:14.0 00:07:55.2 00:28:18.8 00:00:49.8 4.0
5 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 4 18:39:34.0 00:05:09.6 00:29:24.4 00:01:55.4 5.0
6 542 Thatuna 198 7 18:43:39.0 00:07:55.2 00:30:43.8 00:03:14.8 6.0
7 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 6 18:42:05.0 00:06:00.0 00:31:05.0 00:03:36.0 7.0
8 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 8 18:44:35.0 00:07:55.2 00:31:39.8 00:04:10.8 8.0
9 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 10 18:46:25.0 00:08:38.4 00:32:46.6 00:05:17.6 9.0
10 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 9 18:45:35.0 00:06:26.4 00:34:08.6 00:06:39.6 10.0
11 840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 11 18:48:37.0 00:08:09.6 00:35:27.4 00:07:58.4 11.0
12 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 12 18:49:45.0 00:08:16.8 00:36:28.2 00:08:59.2 12.0
13 eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 13 18:51:24.0 00:07:12.0 00:39:12.0 00:11:43.0 13.0
DNS 224 Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time 00:08:16.8 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNS No Time 00:07:31.2 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 40 Tarfon 180 DNS No Time 00:07:12.0 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 DNS No Time 00:06:43.2 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 DNS No Time 00:04:04.8 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Start Date/Time = Friday, June 25, 2010 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.40

Cats Paw Series Race 4

Division: Classsics (2 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 8 19:39:39.0 00:07:12.0 00:32:27.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNS 40 Tarfon 180 DNS No Time 00:07:12.0 No Time No Time DNS 3.0

Notes

Start Date/Time = Friday, June 25, 2010 19:00:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.40

Division: Cruisers (4 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 9 19:48:18.0 00:08:38.4 00:39:39.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNS 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 DNS No Time 00:06:43.2 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:06:26.4 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T
DNS 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 DNS No Time 00:04:04.8 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T

Notes

Start Date/Time = Friday, June 25, 2010 19:00:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.40

Division: Etchells (2 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 2 19:30:06.0 00:04:43.2 00:25:22.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 4 19:31:35.0 00:05:09.6 00:26:25.4 00:01:02.6 2.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, June 25, 2010 19:00:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.40


Division: PHRF (4 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 3 19:31:13.0 00:05:16.8 00:25:56.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 19:29:24.0 00:02:24.0 00:27:00.0 00:01:03.8 2.0
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 7 19:36:48.0 00:06:00.0 00:30:48.0 00:04:51.8 3.0
DNS 77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNS No Time 00:07:31.2 No Time No Time DNS 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, June 25, 2010 19:00:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.40


Division: Thunderbirds (6 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 5 19:33:04.0 00:07:55.2 00:25:08.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 6 19:33:18.0 00:07:55.2 00:25:22.8 00:00:14.0 2.0
DNS 224 Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time 00:08:16.8 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 DNS No Time 00:08:16.8 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 DNS No Time 00:08:09.6 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:07:55.2 No Time No Time DNS 7.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, June 25, 2010 19:00:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.40


Fleet: PTSA fleet (18 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 5 19:33:04.0 00:07:55.2 00:25:08.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2T 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 118 2 19:30:06.0 00:04:43.2 00:25:22.8 00:00:14.0 2.5T
2T 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 6 19:33:18.0 00:07:55.2 00:25:22.8 00:00:14.0 2.5T
4 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 3 19:31:13.0 00:05:16.8 00:25:56.2 00:00:47.4 4.0
5 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 4 19:31:35.0 00:05:09.6 00:26:25.4 00:01:16.6 5.0
6 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 19:29:24.0 00:02:24.0 00:27:00.0 00:01:51.2 6.0
7 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 7 19:36:48.0 00:06:00.0 00:30:48.0 00:05:39.2 7.0
8 eclipse Eclipse Blaise, Kluck 180 8 19:39:39.0 00:07:12.0 00:32:27.0 00:07:18.2 8.0
9 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 9 19:48:18.0 00:08:38.4 00:39:39.6 00:14:30.8 9.0
DNS 224 Anuket judge 207 DNS No Time 00:08:16.8 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 207 DNS No Time 00:08:16.8 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 840 Rowdy Jerry Fry, Chris Jones 204 DNS No Time 00:08:09.6 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:07:55.2 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNS No Time 00:07:31.2 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 40 Tarfon 180 DNS No Time 00:07:12.0 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 DNS No Time 00:06:43.2 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:06:26.4 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus & Marilyn 102 DNS No Time 00:04:04.8 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Cats Paw Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, June 25, 2010 9:37:25 PM PDT


Division: Classsics
(2 boats)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 eclipse Eclipse 3/DNS 1 1 1 6.00 1
2 40 Tarfon 3/DNS 3/DNS 3/DNS 3/DNS 12.00 2

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Cruisers
(4 boats)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 3068 No Name 2 2 1 1 6.00 1
2 36028 Vivace 1 1 5/DNS 5/DNS 12.00 2
3 39650 Pacemaker 5/DSQ 5/DNS 2 5/DNS 17.00 3
4 79113 Step’n Annie 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 20.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Etchells
(2 boats)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 288 Oden 1 1 1 1 4.00 1
2 661 Rush 2 2 2 2 8.00 2

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: PHRF
(4 boats)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 40427 The Wizard 2 2 2 1 7.00 1
2 28369 Pegasus 5/DNS 1 1 2 9.00 2
3 21 Sirocco 3 4 3 3 13.00 3
4 77058 Impulse 1 3 5/DNS 5/DNS 14.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbirds
(6 boats)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 542 Thatuna 1 4 2 2 9.00 1
2 242 Dorado 7/DNS 1 1 1 10.00 2
3 840 Rowdy 2 5 4 7/DNS 18.00 3
4 332 Coco Solo 7/DNS 2 3 7/DNS 19.00 4
5 448 Tzieu 7/DNS 3 5 7/DNS 22.00 5
6 224 Anuket 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 28.00 6

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat cats paw 1 cats paw 2 cats paw 3 cats paw 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 288 Oden 1 2 2 2.5 7.50 1
2 40427 The Wizard 5 4 3 4 16.00 2
3 661 Rush 2 5 5 5 17.00 3
4 542 Thatuna 4 11 6 2.5 23.50 4
5 28369 Pegasus 19/DNS 1 1 6 27.00 5
6 242 Dorado 19/DNS 3 4 1 27.00 6
7 21 Sirocco 6 8 7 7 28.00 7
8 3068 No Name 8 12 9 9 38.00 8
9 77058 Impulse 3 7 19/DNS 19/DNS 48.00 9
10 36028 Vivace 7 6 19/DNS 19/DNS 51.00 10
11 840 Rowdy 9 13 11 19/DNS 52.00 11
12 eclipse Eclipse 19/DNS 14 13 8 54.00 12
13 332 Coco Solo 19/DNS 9 8 19/DNS 55.00 13
14 448 Tzieu 19/DNS 10 12 19/DNS 60.00 14
15 39650 Pacemaker 19/DSQ 19/DNS 10 19/DNS 67.00 15
16T 40 Tarfon 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 76.00T 16T
16T 224 Anuket 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 76.00T 16T
16T 79113 Step’n Annie 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 76.00T 16T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.