Dorado wins 2010 White Cap Series

Dorado in 2009 photo

Dorado in 2009 photo

With consistently high finishes and always making it to the start, Dorado and the Daubenbergers are the winners of the 2010 PTSA White Cap Series.

The final race of the spring 2010 White Cap Series looked like it was going to live up to its name with white caps starting to appear, fairly strong gusts blowing through, and head sail choices being reconsidered. But by the time the fleet rounded the tower on the final beat up to the line, the wind had settled and a steady breeze brought the boats home in the final race of the series.

As Ed Barcott pointed out after an earlier race, one of the advantages of this spring’s single lap races is that they allowed the fleet time to wander around the Bay in the twilight, and once again it appeared that many did. Hard to beat an evening like that.

Final standings and full results after the break.

Final Standings

Boat

White Cap 2

White Cap 3

White Cap 4

White Cap 5

White Cap 6

White Cap 7

White Cap 8

Total

Points

Pos

Dorado

1

2

[4]

3

3

1

2

12.00

1

The Wizard

2

3

2

7

2

2

[18/DNS]

18.00

2

Rush

3

[9]

6

2

9

4

3

27.00

3

Thatuna

[18/DNS]

8

3

6

6

5

4

32.00

4

Coco Solo

5

5

9

5

[11]

6

5

35.00

5

Sirocco

4

7

5

8

7

8

[9]

39.00

6

Oden

[18/DNS]

18/DNS

1

1

1

18/DNS

1

40.00

7

Vivace

[18/DNS]

6

7

11

5

7

7

43.00

8

Step’n Annie

7

4

10

[14]

10

13

8

52.00

9

Tzieu

6

[18/DNF]

8

12

8

12

10

56.00

10

Pegasus

[18/DNS]

1

18/DNS

9

18/DNS

3

18/DNS

67.00

11

No Name

8

[18/DNF]

11

13

13

10

12

67.00

12

Impulse

[18/DNS]

18/DNS

18/DNS

4

4

18/DNS

6

68.00

13

Tarfon

[18/DNS]

18/DNS

12

15

14

9

11

79.00

14

Pacemaker

[18/DNS]

18/DNF

18/DSQ

10

12

11

13

82.00

15

Anuket

9

[18/DNF]

18/DNS

16

18/DNS

15

18/DNS

94.00

16

Rowdy

[18/DNS]

18/DNS

18/DNS

18/DNS

18/DNS

14

18/DNS

104.00

17

Notes

(1)

Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

(2)

Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Race 8 Results

Boat

Skipper

Rating

Finish

Order

Finish

Time

Time

Allowance

Corrected

Time

Time

Behind

Adjustments

Pts

Oden

Osterberg, Stig

129

1

18:45:58.0

00:06:52.8

00:34:05.2

00:00:00.0

1.0

Dorado

Daubenberger, Joe

198

4

18:52:05.0

00:10:33.6

00:36:31.4

00:02:26.2

2.0

Rush

Tom, Chris & Kathy

129

2

18:48:59.0

00:06:52.8

00:37:06.2

00:03:01.0

3.0

Thatuna

Lyne, John

198

6

18:54:16.0

00:10:33.6

00:38:42.4

00:04:37.2

4.0

Coco Solo

Carey, John

198

7

18:54:26.0

00:10:33.6

00:38:52.4

00:04:47.2

5.0

Impulse

Kaplan, Jon

188

5

18:53:58.0

00:10:01.6

00:38:56.4

00:04:51.2

6.0

Vivace

Butz, Klaus & Marilyn

102

3

18:51:38.0

00:05:26.4

00:41:11.6

00:07:06.4

7.0

Step’n Annie

Yarbrough, Satch

168

9

18:55:46.0

00:08:57.6

00:41:48.4

00:07:43.2

8.0

Sirocco

Scharf, Steve

150

8

18:55:17.0

00:08:00.0

00:42:17.0

00:08:11.8

9.0

Tzieu

Walker, Scott

207

11

18:59:16.0

00:11:02.4

00:43:13.6

00:09:08.4

10.0

Tarfon

Knoblock, Todd

180

10

18:58:49.0

00:09:36.0

00:44:13.0

00:10:07.8

11.0

No Name

Bolling, Doug

212

12

19:01:28.0

00:11:18.4

00:45:09.6

00:11:04.4

12.0

Pacemaker

Barcott, Ed

161

13

19:07:18.0

00:08:35.2

00:53:42.8

00:19:37.6

13.0

Anuket

Judge

207

DNS

No Time

00:11:02.4

No Time

No Time

DNS

18.0T

Rowdy

204

DNS

No Time

00:10:52.8

No Time

No Time

DNS

18.0T

The Wizard

Dunlap & Ginther

132

DNS

No Time

00:07:02.4

No Time

No Time

DNS

18.0T

Pegasus

Newland, Dan & Linda

60

DNS

No Time

00:03:12.0

No Time

No Time

DNS

18.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.